The Valley Royals Track and Field Club focuses on promoting participation in track and field as a sport suited to the individual’s mental, physical, and emotional development. Founded in 1980, the Royals work to foster programs for the development of athletes and offer opportunities for club members to compete at the local, regional, national, and international levels

        

 

{image.index}/{image.total}

                              Check out our Photo page for more photos

 

   CURRENT INFORMATION, EVENTS & NEWS:    

MINOLTA DIGITAL CAMERACOMPETITION SINGLETS:

If you need a competition singlet, or need to exchange your current singlet contact Natasja Janzen @ snjanzen@shaw.ca  

 

UPCOMING EVENTS:

NEWS:

(Detailed News & Archives at right-hand side bar)

The B.C. Jamboree was held in Kamloops this past weekend.   Despite blistering heat, the distance crew managed to put together some fine performances.  Arsh Ganda showed he was able to handle the heat racing to a personal best in the 800m of 2.01.76 while Jesse McDuff  ran a 1.57.7 in the same race placing 7th in the  highly contested field of Junior Boys, with Peter Mitchell and David Sawatzky placing 17th and 20th respectively. The same 4 boys raced the 1500m as well this weekend with Jesse once again leading the crew.  In the Youth division Josh Adhemar lead the contingent racing to a personal best of 40.19 in the 300m hurdles, good enough to place 4th and qualify him for the Legion Championships.  Josh also ran a 53.09 in the 400m placing 9th. Tanner Geary ran a 4.17.23 in the 1500m to place 7th with Aidan Bingert close behind in 8th.  They reversed the order in the 800m with Aidan racing to a 6th place in 2.00.6 and Tanner close behind in 10th.  The Youth Boys won the 4x400m relay (Devon Kular, Tanner Geary, Aidan Bingert and Josh Adhemar) in a time of 3.36.8 while the Junior Boys 4x400m relay (Peter Mitchell, Arsh Ganda, David Sawatzky and Jesse McDuff) won silver in a time of 3.46.2.

On the girls front Caitlin LeBlanc lead the way running a personal best in the Youth Girls 800m of 2.22.43, placing 11th, she also ran the 2000m steeple chase and placed 5th, Erica Johnson placed 9th in the same race.  Sarya Ross, our only Junior Girl, won gold in the 3000m.  Kate Sokolowski had a super busy racing the 800m, 1200m and 2000m placing 6th, 7th and 8th respectively while Jensen Bako ran in the same race for the 800m and 1200m placing 13th and 16th.

Midget Girls

Kate Sokolowski  800m 6th 2.27.55, 1200m 7th 3.54.87, 2000m 8th 7.06.35

Jensen Bako 800m 13th 2.33.64, 1200m 16th 4.12.44

Youth Girls

Caitlin LeBlanc 800m 11th 2.22.43, 2000m SC 5th 7.53.36

Erica Johnson 2000m SC 9th 8.59.36, 3000m 8th 12.26.63

Junior Girls

Sarya Ross 3000m 1st 10.48.42

Youth Boys

Josh Adhemar 300m Hurdles 4th 40.19, 400m 9th 53.09

Tanner Geary 800m 10th 2.02.17, 1500m 7th 4.17.23

Aidan Bingert 800m 6th 2.00.60, 1500m 8th 4.18.20

Junior Boys

Jesse McDuff 800m 7th 1.57.7, 1500m 7th 4.21.23

Peter Mitchell 800m 17th 2.04.10, 1500m 9th 4.27.31

Arsh Ganda 800m 15th 2.01.76, 1500m 10th 4.33.87

David Sawatzky 800m 20th 2.12.99, 1500m 11th 4.46.94

A large group of the Valley Royals JD’s competed in Langley , June 13-15th  with great results. Many athletes were trying out different events and distances, but all did well, with plenty of ribbons and Personal Bests to show for their efforts.                                              Some of the more spectacular results were:  

  Ethan Erickson-3rd in Shot  
  JoJo Calverley-   3rd in 300m  
 Gurshann Gill-     2nd in 600m
                         Parker Wakelyn-2nd in Long Jump and 80mh
 Benji Bangura- 2nd in60mh  

  Rachel Mortimer dominated the field in her first attempt at 2000m , coming 1st by a large margin, and then treated everyone in the stands to a spectacular sprint finish in the 1200 the next day, winning by .07 of a second.

 DSCN3191 And the Valley Royals swept the podium in the 10 year old girls 600m, with Megin Turi taking Gold, Ally Hutchison earning Silver, and Jaida Barata winning Bronze. Megin also went on to win the 100m the next day, joining Rachel in the Double Gold Club.  

 

The quality of the JD’s this year is such that our ribbon winners would fill the page, but everyone continues to learn, and the lessons continue to produce positive results.  We are blessed in the JD program to have wonderful assistant Coaches in  Ian, Jessica, Kiya, and Debbie, and their generous help is reflected in these across the board improvements.

Outstanding performances at the Langley Pacific Meet.  Congratulations to all who competed.  Results Here

JD’s Perform Well At Jesse Bent Meet

A good weekend was had by the Valley Royals JD’s in Coquitlam on June 7-8. Strong performances, medals, ribbons, and Personal Bests abounded , with good weather lending a brightness to their shining results.
           Some exceptional performances of note were:
          Kai MacKenzie:           3rd in the 1200m
         JoJo Calverly :             3rd in the 800m
         Baldeep Dhillon:          3rd in the Javelin
         Upneet Rai:                3rd in the Discus
         Nathan Hauserman:   3rd in the 200m
         Landon Waklyn :        3rd in the 60mh
         Parker Waklyn :         3rd in the High Jump / 2nd in 80mh ( 6th in Shot )
         Gurshan Gil :             2nd in the 1000m
         Ally Hutchison :         1st in the 600m
Other Multiple Ribbon winners were Arshdeep, Marley, Kihomi, Jaida, Cassidy, Josh, Parker J, Maguire, Tyler, Jaskarn, & Jasmine.
 2 VERY special Performances were delivered by Nathan Hauserman, who made the finals in the 100m in his very 1st competition, and also Emily Gebhart, who competed for the very  first time, and did all of us proud with an initial attempt at Long Jump.

Mike Mason & Jessica Smith have been nominated by Athletics Canada to be part of the 2014 Commonwealth Games that take place in Glasgow Scotland July 13 – Aug 3. Mike will be competing in High Jump, Jessica will be running 800m.                         Good Luck Mike & Jessica   Athletics Canada

Congratulations to Vikramjit Gondara and Rowan Hamilton ,Abresia Foote, & Devon Kular on being selected to the BC Midget Team competing at the Summer Games July 17 – 20th in Nanaimo.  Vik will be competing  in the Discus & Hammer , Rowan in the Shot Put & Hammer, Abresia in the Hammer & Devon in the 200mH  Good Luck Vik & Rowan, Abresia & Devon  !

  

 

 

updated July 16/2014