Athlete News…

Unfortunately we just received news that Alexandria Siemens cross country season has come to an end.  A second year student at University of Idaho, Alex was just beginning to gain form when she incurred a leg injury.  “After the last race I started getting some pain in my lower back and glute, and as the week progressed, the pain got worse,” stated Siemens.   Hopefully Alex will recover from her injury shortly and be able to begin preparation for the indoor track and field season.

Allison Jackson is a former Valley Royal runner and is now a member of the cross country and track teams at Trinity Western.  Allison placed second at the BC Cross Country Championships held at Clearbrook Park.   Allison has received some very good news as she has been selected to the Canadian Short Course Triathlon team.  As always, Allison is balancing her studies, running and other athletic training that is all part of the life of a collegiate triathlete.   This summer she will be touring the world with the Canadian Short Course team.

Valley Royals athletes Oliver Jorgensen and Travis Vugteveen are leaders of the SFU Cross Country team that will be in Monmmouth, Oregon Saturday morning to contest the GNAC conference championships.  At present the SFU men’s team is ranked sixth amongst the 10 conference teams and the Clansmen will have to fight hard to find success on Saturday. Regardless of their performances at the conference meet all GNAC teams are eligible to compete in the NCAA West Regionals Nov. 22 at Amend Park in Billings, Mont.  Six men’s teams and six women’s teams from the regional qualify for the NCAA National meet Dec. 6 at Louisville, Kentucky. Individuals can qualify by placing Top 25.

The BC High School Cross Country Championships will also take place this Saturday in Victoria.  A good number of VR athletes will make the ferry trip across the water to partake in the largest (by numbers) of all the BC High School Championships.  A results update will be printed on this site next week.

Abbotsford Election Has 3 Candidates with Ties to Royals

Three individuals with distinct connections to the Valley Royals are contesting the upcoming Abbotsford Municipal election.   Henry Braun, the second ever president of the Valley Royals, is a candidate for the mayor’s chair after having served the three previous years as a councilman.   In the 1980’s Henry paved the way for the merger of the Abbotsford Track Club with the Valley Royals.  Henry had two children that competed for the Royals.

Bill MacGregor, whose son Lockhart was a silver medalist at last week’s BC Cross Country Championships, is a candidate for re-election to council.   Bill himself is a former all round athlete, coach, educational administrator and recreational runner.  With the retiring council, Bill is acting as the liaison for the installation of a resurfaced track and field facility at the Swan facility.

Ross Siemens, father of Valley Royal and University of Idaho runner Alexandria Siemens, is also contesting a seat on council.   Ross is the owner of Siemens’ Automotive and he himself is an avid runner who loves to take part in local road races.   If elected, Ross will bring experience to the position as a number of years ago he served on council.

If the above threesome wins election on November 15, track and field will have individuals in local government that understand the needs of our sport.

Winter Repeats, Mortimer & MacGregor Lead Way for Royals

Over 500 runners gathered at Abbotsford’s Clearbrook Park Saturday to take part in the BC Cross Country Championships.

North Vancouver’s Chris Winter had little trouble repeating as senior men’s champion by covering the rain soaked 10-k course in 30:22.58.to pocket the $500 first place prize. Oliver Collin (Univ Victoria) placed second (30:34) with Trinity Western’s Joel Deschiffart in third (30:51).

For Winter, the former University of Oregon steeplechase specialist, it was a good performance as he readies himself for the Canadian Championships to be held at Vancouver’s Jericho Beach Park on the last Saturday of November.

The senior women’s first place prize ($500) was taken by Trinity Western’s Sarah Inglis as she covered the 6-k distance in the good time of 20:36. World ranked triathlete and Abbotsford resident Alison Jackson, also representing Trinity Western, was second (20:44). Third place in the women’s competition was taken by Lindsay Carson (20:53).

Valley Royal athletes won two medals at Saturday’s competition. Rachel Mortimer was the gold medallist in the 13-year old girl’s division. Mortimer, the Lafarge Grand Prix winner, cruised over the 3-k course in 10:51 to place well in front of Ocean Athletic runner Hannah Milic who placed second (11:08).

Lockhart Macgregor is now returning to top form after missing last Spring’s track season in order to play baseball. Although Macgregor struggled a bit during runs in the first part of this season, he was in good form Saturday as he battled it out with Naniamo’s Jayden Watson. After exchanging the lead several times during the 2-k run, Watson was able to pull ahead in the last 600m to win the race in a time of 8:00.33. Macgregor crossed the finish line in 8:02.64, just over 2-seconds off the pace of the winner.

Full results of Saturday’s competition can be found here.

2014 BC Cross Country Championships Results

Licensed to Valley Royals Track & Field Club
                                      HY-TEK’s Meet Manager 10/26/2014 10:18 PM
               2014 BC Cross Country Championships – 10/25/2014                
                    Clearbrook Park, Abbotsford, BC, Canada                    
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Girls 7-9 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 7-9
  1 Baechler, Maya             9 Vancouver TH           6:16.81  
  2 Howarth, Jenna             9 Kajaks Track           6:22.35  
  3 Peters, Leah               9 Ocean                  6:29.51  
  4 Issel, Haley               9 Ocean                  6:29.89  
  5 Lawson, Elizabeth          9 Ocean                  6:33.00  
  6 Hack, Mackenzie            9 Ocean                  6:34.11  
  7 Roche, Michelle            9 Burnaby Stri           6:57.14  
  8 Cyr, Lindsay               9 Ocean                  7:02.74  
  9 Chamberlain, Lara          9 Coquitlam CH           7:14.15  
 10 Uhrich, Carolyn            9 Unattached             7:21.95  
 11 Connelly, Kaitlyn          9 Prairie Inn            7:41.09  
 12 Muir, Livia                9 Ocean                  7:49.45  
 13 Sussey, Katelyn            9 Vancouver OL           7:50.28  
 14 Wilkie, Emily              9 Coquitlam CH           8:08.33  
 15 Pinto, Natalie             9 Ocean                 10:15.60  
 
Event 2  Boys 7-9 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 7-9
  1 Steele, Angus              9 Royal City T           5:50.44  
  2 Boomer, Jackson            9 St. George’s           6:05.82  
  3 Ney, Matthew               9 Unattached             6:13.28  
  4 Bonthoux-Roberts, Branso   9 Ocean                  6:18.34  
  5 Rentz, Adam                9 St. George’s           6:25.06  
  6 Moore, Eric                9 Unattached B           6:28.01  
  7 Turner, Aiden              9 Kajaks Track           6:29.62  
  8 Croome, Zachary            9 Nanaimo & DI           6:30.18  
  9 Meier, Peter               9 Langley Must           6:36.31  
 10 Guy, Felix                 9 St. John’s E           6:43.21  
 11 Yewchuk, Zachary           9 Ocean                  6:49.98  
 12 Valli, Paolo               9 Langley Must           7:02.11  
 13 Clendenin, Toby            9 Ocean                  7:11.17  
 14 Dhatt, Gurman              9 Ocean                  7:29.57  
 15 Watson, Cody               9 Nanaimo & DI           7:35.38  
 16 Tredwell, Cory             9 Ocean                  7:39.51  
 17 Littlejohn, Joshua         9 Langley Must           7:39.61  
 18 Dhatt, Jujhar              9 Ocean                  7:56.90  
 
Event 4  Girls 10 2000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 10 Year Olds
  1 Moore, Julianne           10 Unattached B           8:06.66  
  2 De Jager, Emily           10 Unattached             8:13.89  
  3 Forsyth, Sophie           10 Vancouver TH           8:40.26  
  4 Irish, Lily               10 Norwesters T           8:45.06  
  5 Bowles, Emily             10 Royal City T           8:49.32  
  6 Ingram, Tayla             10 Penticton AT           8:55.53  
  7 Boerner, Madison          10 Penticton AT           8:58.69  
  8 Butler, Finley            10 Vancouver TH           9:00.41  
  9 Stephens, Miranda         10 Vancouver TH           9:04.48  
 10 Arcadi, Monika            10 Royal City T           9:06.46  
 11 Cressman, Tilda           10 Vancouver OL           9:08.15  
 12 Hamnett, Amelia           10 Coquitlam CH           9:12.73  
 13 Kazimirski, Sophie        10 Vancouver TH           9:21.15  
 14 Collingwood, Caitlyn      10 Ocean                  9:22.13  
 15 Warrington, Delia         10 Vancouver TH           9:52.61  
 16 Macdonald, Tyne           10 Vancouver TH           9:57.92  
 17 Lapa, Lesina              11 Unattached            10:02.15  
 18 Bowles, Kate              10 Royal City T          10:24.94  
 19 Hodges, Grace             10 Royal City T          10:25.74  
 20 Dhillon, Ashleen          10 Valley Royal          11:03.93  
 21 Epp, Ellie                10 Ocean                 11:59.75  
 22 Rai, Upneet               10 Valley Royal          12:04.24  
 23 Millard, Emily            10 Unattached            13:07.64  
 24 Esop, Mariya              10 Valley Royal          15:33.17  
 
Event 4  Boys 10 2000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 10 Year Olds
  1 Watson, Jayden            10 Nanaimo & DI           8:00.33  
  2 Macgregor, Lockhart       10 Valley Royal           8:02.64  
  3 Meadows, Devon            10 Coquitlam CH           8:10.26  
  4 Kobylanski, Liam          10 Ocean                  8:13.81  
  5 French, Kieran            10 St. George’s           8:27.36  
  6 Putz, Jake                10 Nanaimo & DI           8:39.18  
  7 Antscherl, Charles        10 Ocean                  8:39.48  
  8 Gill, Gurshaan            10 Valley Royal           8:50.20  
  9 Maku, Moses               10 Unattached             9:05.83  
 10 Janzen, Kyle              10 Ocean                  9:11.55  
 11 Hou, James                10 St. George’s           9:22.22  
 12 Potashov, Paul            10 South Fraser           9:23.78  
 13 Lockyer, Camron           10 Langley Must           9:29.77  
 14 Rauch, Levi               10 Valley Royal           9:30.29  
 15 Ghuman, Gurmun            10 UTAH                   9:33.68  
 16 Cull, Taius               10 Ocean                  9:56.26  
 17 Dhatt, Arjun              10 Ocean                 10:23.93  
 18 McNab, David              10 Nanaimo & DI          11:23.75  
 
Event 6  Girls 11 2000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 11 Year Olds
  1 Cady, Chloe J             11 Vancouver TH           8:12.05  
  2 Stewart-Barnett, Katelyn  11 Royal City T           8:18.45  
  3 Kalisch, Milena           11 Royal City T           8:35.27  
  4 Tasdemir, Selin           11 Unattached             8:43.58  
  5 Mitchell, Ava             11 Ocean                  8:49.52  
  6 Kim, Maria                11 Royal City T           8:55.10  
  7 Scher, Nicole             11 Vancouver OL           9:00.44  
  8 Berringer, Stephanie      11 Vancouver OL           9:02.94  
  9 Lundman, Olivia           11 Nanaimo & DI           9:04.64  
 10 Ford, Charlie             11 West Point G           9:12.35  
 11 Guy, Juliette             11 St. John’s E           9:24.46  
 12 Sy, Rebecca               11 Ocean                  9:33.52  
 13 Mohammed, Alexa           11 St. John’s E           9:45.33  
 14 Bremer, Alicia            11 New West Spa           9:48.46  
 15 Puri, Yasmin              11 Ocean                  9:49.68  
 16 McAuley, Olivia           11 Valley Royal          10:04.55  
 17 Borntraeger, Kaylie       11 Ocean                 10:06.50  
 18 Lawson, Emma              11 Ocean                 10:15.05  
 19 Croy, Katelyn             11 Southpointe           10:20.20  
 20 Baechler, Makenna         11 Unattached            10:42.55  
 
Event 6  Boys 11 2000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 11 Year Olds
  1 Erickson, Matti           11 Kootenay Cha           7:22.95  
  2 Slaymaker, Cameron        11 Coquitlam CH           7:51.37  
  3 Meier, Andrew             11 Langley Must           8:02.07  
  4 Curtis, Joseph            11 Coquitlam CH           8:07.50  
  5 Pinto, Owen               11 Ocean                  8:14.59  
  6 Trent, Matthew            11 Coquitlam CH           8:18.17  
  7 De Jager, James           11 Unattached             8:20.14  
  8 Lamba, Harshvir           11 South Fraser           8:37.87  
  9 Monro, Nicholas           11 Langley Must           8:38.98  
 10 Paetzel, Paul             11 Vancouver TH           8:46.92  
 11 Epp, Henry                11 Ocean                  9:07.79  
 12 Nobbs, Thomas             15 Vancouver OL           9:21.00  
 13 Manhas, Kyle              11 Valley Royal           9:30.06  
 14 Groleau, Cameron          11 Ocean                  9:54.93  
 15 Howarth, Tyler            11 Kajaks Track          10:13.53  
 16 Eirew, Milo               11 St. John’s E          10:32.26  
 
Event 8  Girls 12 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 12 Year Olds
  1 Lewis, Kendra             12 Vancouver OL          10:25.85  
  2 Savage, Freya             12 Vancouver TH          10:49.20  
  3 Kobylanski, Maya          12 Ocean                 11:06.29  
  4 Dickenson, Karly          12 Nanaimo & DI          11:17.69  
  5 Harrison, Holly           12 Langley Must          11:29.80  
  6 Girt, Sabine              12 Royal City T          11:30.39  
  7 Verzosa-Dolezal, Joanna   12 Ocean                 11:33.23  
  8 Neal, Emmajean            12 Unattached            11:37.30  
  9 Fetherstonhaugh, Ella     12 Royal City T          12:41.04  
 10 Bakker, Leah              12 Langley Must          12:44.08  
 11 Kvam, Sophie              12 Ocean                 12:49.80  
 12 De Martin, Claire         12 Ocean                 12:52.31  
 13 Uunila, Linnea            12 West Vancouv          12:54.77  
 14 Hamnett, Georgia          12 Coquitlam CH          12:58.42  
 15 Dolman, Emma              12 Royal City T          13:01.30  
 16 Denton, Jillian           12 Coquitlam CH          13:05.41  
 17 Waring, Arshdeep          12 Valley Royal          13:07.31  
 18 De Martin, Danielle       12 Ocean                 13:08.75  
 19 Muir, Georgia             12 Ocean                 13:09.31  
 20 O’Flaherty, Caleigh       12 Norwesters T          13:20.45  
 21 Lau, Jessica              12 Vancouver TH          13:21.74  
 22 McDonell, Olivia          12 Coquitlam CH          13:41.74  
 23 Morton, Mackenzie         12 Kajaks Track          13:45.17  
 24 Bezdan-Tkach, Sarah       12 Ocean                 13:50.68  
 25 Lu, Jasmine               12 St. John’s E          14:51.56  
 26 Lewandowski, Gretchen     12 Kootenay Cha          16:22.11  
 
Event 8  Boys 12 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 12 Year Olds
  1 Muncey-Buckley, Brandt    12 Ocean                 10:16.19  
  2 Cameron, Quinn            12 Norwesters T          10:17.06  
  3 Ingram, Keagan            12 Penticton AT          10:39.03  
  4 Uhrich, Dylan             12 Vancouver TH          10:53.53  
  5 Moore, Stephen            12 Unattached B          10:58.47  
  6 Ney, Caleb                12 Unattached            11:01.72  
  7 Carsience, Joshua         12 Valley Royal          11:02.65  
  8 Heisterman, Keaton        12 Nanaimo & DI          11:17.22  
  9 Bentley, Theodore         12 Vancouver TH          11:24.74  
 10 Mackenzie, Kai            12 Valley Royal          11:28.65  
 11 Lister, Graeme            12 Ocean                 11:36.31  
 12 Potashov, Hosea           12 South Fraser          11:56.79  
 13 Janzen, Parker            12 Valley Royal          12:01.66  
 14 Deacon, John              12 Prairie Inn           12:06.99  
 15 Klimos, Nicolas           12 Coquitlam CH          13:24.52  
 16 Skarsgard, Noah           12 Vancouver TH          13:56.46  
 
Event 9  Girls 13 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 13 Year Olds
  1 Mortimer, Rachel          13 Valley Royal          10:51.59  
  2 Milic, Hannah             13 Ocean                 11:08.76  
  3 Williams, Taylor          13 Vancouver TH          11:15.54  
  4 Smith, Cayla              13 Ocean                 11:23.38  
  5 Waterfield, Kiley         13 Kootenay Cha          11:26.90  
  6 Pallard, Evelynne         13 Nanaimo & DI          11:27.25  
  7 Harris, Laura             13 Norwesters T          11:28.38  
  8 Bains, Baneet             13 Universal AT          11:29.43  
  9 Coburn, Kassidy           13 Langley Must          11:29.81  
 10 Heshka, Tegan             13 Kamloops Tra          11:35.20  
 11 Ladyman, Hanneli          13 Kamloops Tra          11:40.17  
 12 Jones, Catrin             13 Unattached B          12:30.29  
 13 Cosco, Danielle           13 Kajaks Track          13:50.31  
 14 Adhemar, Kihomi           13 Valley Royal          13:52.58  
 
Event 9  Girls 14 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 14 Year Olds
  1 O’Neill, Taryn            14 Okanagan Ath           9:47.42  
  2 Heisterman, Madison       14 Nanaimo & DI           9:52.18  
  3 Fetherstonhaugh, Grace    14 Royal City T          10:24.54  
  4 Cameron, Bridget          14 Prairie Inn           11:05.52  
  5 Stairs, Ashlynne          14 Royal City T          11:07.13  
  6 Ribeiro, Haley            14 Ocean                 11:13.27  
  7 Fjell, Meghan             14 Vancouver TH          11:49.16  
  8 Mah, Sarah Jane           14 Vancouver TH          11:58.63  
  9 Gill, Gurleen             14 Valley Royal          12:34.84  
 10 Stewart, Hope             14 Nanaimo & DI          12:42.73  
 11 Leblanc, Aly              14 Chilliwack T          13:06.91  
 12 Potashova, Tania          14 South Fraser          13:56.98  
 13 Rosser, Mya               14 Kajaks Track          14:39.90  
 
Event 9  Girls 15 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 15 Year Olds
  1 Bennison, Hannah          15 Okanagan Ath           9:37.28  
  2 McNulty, Kyra             15 Okanagan Ath           9:54.88  
  3 Sevsek, Christina         15 South Fraser          10:01.38  
  4 Sevsek, Julie             15 South Fraser          10:07.17  
  5 Hennessey, Jaime          15 Golden Ears           10:28.81  
  6 Willett, Olivia           15 Burke Mounta          10:37.79  
  7 Chilton, Emily            15 Royal City T          10:48.04  
  8 Benitz, Willow            15 Okanagan Ath          10:56.63  
  9 Sokolowski, Kate          15 Valley Royal          11:16.98  
 10 Loeffel, Filomena         15 Valley Royal          11:54.48  
 11 Bako, Jensen Rose         15 Valley Royal          11:56.32  
 12 Brodie, Bailey            15 Kajaks Track          12:09.29  
 13 Basra, Prab               15 Universal AT          12:19.45  
 14 Brahmbhatt, Prachi        15 Royal City T          12:28.73  
 15 Basra, Sanehpreet         15 Universal AT          12:51.09  
 
Event 10  Boys 13 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 13 Year Olds
  1 Hwang, Logan              13 Kamloops Tra          10:22.16  
  2 Henderson, John           13 Norwesters T          10:25.72  
  3 Almrud, Harrison          13 Ocean                 10:28.56  
  4 Yeung, Samuel             13 Coquitlam CH          10:35.82  
  5 Janke, Shea               13 Royal City T          10:36.74  
  6 Potashov, Mark            13 South Fraser          11:35.55  
  7 Hauserman, Nathan         13 Valley Royal          13:10.67  
  8 Dhillon, Baldeep          13 Valley Royal          13:13.86  
 
Event 10  Boys 14 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 14 Year Olds
  1 Roberts, Graeme           14 Golden Ears            9:44.43  
  2 Battersby, Finn           14 Prairie Inn            9:44.61  
  3 Ney, Josiah               14 Unattached             9:45.39  
  4 Fisher, Paul              14 Vancouver TH           9:47.25  
  5 Henderson, Ross           14 Norwesters T           9:50.16  
  6 Delaney, Kalum            14 Prairie Inn            9:52.38  
  7 Yu, Charles               14 Burnaby Stri           9:53.24  
  8 James, Daniel             14 Valley Royal           9:57.47  
  9 Erickson, Jacob           14 Unattached B          10:08.61  
 10 Mackenzie, Calum          14 Vancouver TH          10:12.58  
 11 Kerschbaum, Nick          14 Golden Ears           10:19.53  
 12 Barber, Michael           14 Prairie Inn           10:24.81  
 13 Carrigan, Calum           14 Kamloops Tra          10:34.01  
 
Event 10  Boys 15 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 15 Year Olds
  1 Nobbs, Thomas             15 Vancouver OL           9:08.30  
  2 Stanley, Jack             15 Prairie Inn            9:14.66  
  3 Grabher, Thomas           15 Oceanside TR           9:28.75  
  4 Pelayo-Mazzone, Roberto   15 Vancouver TH           9:34.48  
  5 Ribeiro, Dawson           15 Ocean                  9:41.16  
  6 Harrison, Malcolm         15 Prairie Inn            9:45.11  
  7 Harris, Luke              15 Norwesters T           9:49.21  
  8 Paetzel, Ben              15 Vancouver TH           9:49.98  
  9 Lyesin, Vladyslav         15 Prairie Inn            9:54.69  
 10 Deacon, Robert            15 Prairie Inn            9:55.82  
 11 Loewen, Nathan            15 Kajaks Track          10:00.64  
 12 Waring, Parmvir           15 Valley Royal          10:01.04  
 13 Loewen, Samuel            15 Kajaks Track          10:02.00  
 14 Cooper, Jack              15 Prairie Inn           10:02.84  
 15 Ross, Alexander           15 Golden Ears           10:05.11  
 16 Durrant, Evan             15 Langley Must          10:14.23  
 17 Wright, Owen              15 Chilliwack T          10:23.72  
 18 Savage, Lynden            15 Vancouver TH          10:28.57  
 19 Boyd, Brendan             15 Vernon Amate          10:32.66  
 20 Forsyth, Luke             15 Ocean                 11:06.34  
 21 Linder, Simon             15 Prairie Inn           12:48.74  
 
Event 11  Girls 16-17 4k Run CC
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 16-17
  1 Sim, Glynis               16 Unattached B          14:51.66  
  2 Pynn, Jenaya              17 Nanaimo & DI          14:57.19  
  3 Charlton, Calli           16 Vancouver TH          15:03.40  
  4 Ribeiro, Chelsea          17 Ocean                 15:04.65  
  5 Mousseau, Alyssa          16 Nanaimo & DI          15:17.95  
  6 Morris, Amy               16 Nanaimo & DI          15:21.31  
  7 Johnstone, Christina      17 Golden Ears           15:27.59  
  8 Fagan, Veronika           17 Okanagan Ath          15:56.87  
  9 Rainboth, Emma            16 Nanaimo & DI          16:16.96  
 10 Morris, Emily             16 Vancouver TH          16:25.67  
 11 Leblanc, Caitlin          17 Valley Royal          16:28.35  
 12 Chapman, Delaney          17 Valley Royal          16:35.92  
 13 Johnson, Erica            17 Valley Royal          16:44.94  
 14 McNeill, Teagan           16 Unattached            17:02.61  
 15 Tinkham, Mikayla          16 Golden Ears           17:23.24  
 16 Lafreniere, Renee         16 Unattached            17:26.52  
 17 Liang, Emily              16 Ocean                 17:57.14  
 18 Rosser, Olivia            16 Kajaks Track          19:23.51  
 19 Rudakov, Anita            17 Kajaks Track          20:23.22  
 20 Palmer, Katrina           17 Valley Royal          20:45.45  
 21 Klymchuk, Samantha        16 Ocean                 21:05.38  
 
Event 12  Girls 16-19 5k Run CC
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 16-19
  1 Smart, Mikaela            17 Golden Ears           18:33.15  
  2 Keane, Brianna            19 Unattached B          19:36.64  
  3 Lacis, Nicole             18 University o          19:39.15  
  4 Janzen, Taylor            18 Trinity West          19:45.74  
  5 Paterson, Laura           19 Trinity West          21:10.97  
  6 Vermey, Nicole            19 Unattached            21:51.96  
  7 Coombes, Kennedy          18 Unattached            22:56.93  
 
Event 13  Boys 16-17 5k Run CC
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 16-17
  1 Bergman, Sean             16 Okanagan Ath          15:09.77  
  2 Milic, Michael            16 Ocean                 15:10.10  
  3 Doherty, Rowan            17 Unattached            15:21.56  
  4 Murray, Adam              17 Okanagan Ath          15:38.61  
  5 Fuoco, Ty                 17 Kamloops Tra          15:49.81  
  6 McGovern, Dakota          16 Norwesters T          15:52.97  
  7 Bailey, Josh              16 Nanaimo & DI          15:54.44  
  8 Bingert, Aidan            17 Valley Royal          15:55.47  
  9 Kozelj, Joshua            16 Coquitlam CH          16:09.91  
 10 Hughes-Geekie, Davis      16 Okanagan Ath          16:14.77  
 11 Goerzen, Chet             16 Okanagan Ath          16:16.88  
 12 Geary, Tanner             16 Valley Royal          16:31.43  
 13 Kohut, Joey               16 Vernon Amate          16:56.14  
 14 Niezen, Ryan              17 Prairie Inn           18:13.70  
 15 Jobson-Stier, Shea        17 Elite Track           18:27.33  
 16 Higgins, Carter           16 Nanaimo & DI          18:58.87  
 17 Griffiths, Bryn           16 Unattached            19:16.81  
 18 Cheung, Jordan            17 Prairie Inn           19:19.48  
 19 Macconnachie, Cal         17 Unattached            20:13.07  
 20 Anderson, Reid            17 Unattached           J20:13.07  
 21 Roberts, Trevor           16 Golden Ears           20:25.72  
 22 Wheaton`, Scott           17 Unattached            21:02.78  
 
Event 14  Boys 16-19 7k Run CC
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 16-19
  1 Wadhwani, Nathan          18 Golden Ears           21:04.49  
  2 Dejong, Caleb             18 Trinity West          21:15.41  
  3 Hoyne, Asher              19 Prairie Inn           21:21.55  
  4 Wadhwani, Isaac           17 Golden Ears           21:52.39  
  5 Marshall, Adam            19 Trinity West          21:54.91  
  6 Colyn, Nickolas           17 Langley Must          21:58.74  
  7 Ascui, Nicolas            17 Oceanside TR          22:08.24  
  8 Dejong, Tyler             18 Trinity West          22:16.39  
  9 Evans, Derrick            18 Uvic Track C          22:24.87  
 10 Halliday, Kieran          18 University o          22:30.15  
 11 Miller, Sean              18 Nanaimo & DI          22:38.91  
 12 Evans, Erik               18 Prairie Inn           22:43.51  
 13 Warner, Cael              18 Unattached B          22:55.31  
 14 Lam, James                18 Trinity West          23:03.34  
 15 Kennedy, Jack             18 Uvic Track C          23:05.32  
 16 Rimmer, Talen             19 Uvic Track C          23:12.27  
 17 Wilson, Jordan            18 Victoria Tra          23:15.89  
 18 Yuot, Paul                19 Elite Track           23:19.95  
 19 Gin, Jordan               18 Trinity West          23:25.14  
 20 Schmidt, Jordan           14 Unattached            23:28.13  
 21 Schwartz, Tal             18 University o          23:31.27  
 22 Lauweryssen, Brant        18 Uvic Track C          23:32.40  
 23 Slater, Chase             19 Unattached            24:08.23  
 24 Torres, Richard           18 Unattached            24:14.28  
 25 Macduff, Jesse            18 Unattached            25:08.32  
 26 Kouwenhoven, Riley        18 Unattached            25:25.80  
 27 Sprickerhoff, Conlan      19 Unattached            25:29.03  
 28 Morley, Ben               18 Trinity West          26:51.26  
 29 Loewen, Jake              18 Kajaks Track          28:13.12  
 
Event 15  Women 19+ 6k Run CC
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 19+
  1 Inglis, Sarah             23 Trinity West          20:36.09  
  2 Jackson, Alison           26 Trinity West          20:44.40  
  3 Carson, Lindsay           25 Unattached            20:53.83  
  4 Benson, Fiona             22 Trinity West          21:06.09  
  5 Yee, Regan                19 Trinity West          21:06.18  
  6 Brooking, Lisa            27 Coastal Trac          21:32.84  
  7 Hegland, Chloe            18 Uvic Track C          21:40.16  
  8 McInnis, Shauna           22 Uvic Track C          21:46.67  
  9 Digby, Erica              25 Vancouver TH          21:53.11  
 10 Evans, Rhiannon           23 Point Grey T          22:02.11  
 11 Moroz, Jen                29 Point Grey T          22:04.78  
 12 Bibault, Emma             20 Uvic Track C          22:06.04  
 13 Francois, Rachel          22 Uvic Track C          22:08.26  
 14 Soderberg, Nicole         22 Uvic Track C          22:24.48  
 15 King, Brittany            19 Uvic Track C          22:32.28  
 16 Harradine, Meg            20 Trinity West          22:54.58  
 17 Ryan, Hannah              20 Trinity West          23:00.08  
 18 Zimcik, Hailey            28 Unattached            23:00.37  
 19 Huber, Sarah              24 Unattached B          23:21.46  
 20 Blackburne, Michelle      20 Unattached            23:32.10  
 21 Dacre, Stephanie          23 University o          23:55.99  
 22 Ramage, Katelynn          21 Trinity West          24:01.04  
 23 Amenyogbe, Nelly          26 Unattached            24:04.88  
 24 Miller, Alesha            22 Unattached            24:16.61  
 25 Metro, Trisha-Lee         31 Unattached            24:31.51  
 26 Quibell, Shayna           18 University o          24:38.32  
 27 Stockton, Alea            20 Unattached            24:42.38  
 28 Wentzel, Annelies         22 Unattached            25:07.88  
 29 Neudorf, Julianna         19 Unattached            25:16.99  
 30 Ryeo, Melissa             24 Unattached            26:00.22  
 31 Beaudoin, Anne-Sophie     17 Unattached            26:32.39  
 32 Schellenberg, Savannah    19 Unattached            26:46.69  
 33 Wood, Amy                 20 Trinity West          26:51.96  
 34 Adams, Tiffany            24 Unattached            27:24.03  
 35 Miller, Christa           22 Unattached            27:31.18  
 36 Kearns, Hannah            21 Unattached            27:45.50  
 37 Flecks, Trine             23 Unattached            28:00.27  
 38 Straathof, Kirah          22 Unattached            29:05.45  
 39 Johannesen, Stephanie     25 Unattached            29:40.12  
 40 Thorne, Lexi              22 Unattached            34:03.00  
 41 Morrison, Kayla           22 Unattached            34:19.00  
 
Event 16  Men 19+ 10k Run CC
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 19+
  1 Winter, Chris             28 Unattached B          30:22.58  
  2 Collin, Olivier           25 Uvic Track C          30:34.68  
  3 Deschiffart, Joel         20 Trinity West          30:51.69  
  4 White, Declan             22 Trinity West          30:56.02  
  5 Riva, Thomas              22 Uvic Track C          30:58.51  
  6 Cassidy, Ryan             21 Uvic Track C          30:59.46  
  7 Weir, Ben                 19 Uvic Track C          31:00.11  
  8 Peterson, Cole            21 Uvic Track C          31:00.60  
  9 Therrien, Cody            22 Uvic Track C          31:00.81  
 10 Johnston, Blair           22 Trinity West          31:43.70  
 11 Roots, Logan              21 Prairie Inn           32:01.10  
 12 Byles, Adam               32 Point Grey T          32:05.10  
 13 Prajea, Mihai             23 Trinity West          32:27.50  
 14 Rajala, Devin             21 University o          32:34.61  
 15 Noseworthy, Matt          19 Uvic Track C          32:36.33  
 16 Clifford, Deon            20 Ocean                 32:41.05  
 17 Groh, Jeff                20 University o          32:41.36  
 18 Oxland, Doug              23 Uvic Track C          32:49.95  
 19 Jarron, Lukasis           20 University o          33:11.67  
 20 O\’Connell, Jericho       20 Unattached            34:01.77  
 21 Bourgeois, Michael        21 University o          34:34.03  
 22 Mitchell, Reid            21 University o          34:49.07  
 23 Paulsen, Erik             20 Unattached            35:09.47  
 24 Lyons, Scott              19 Unattached            35:16.93  
 25 Wong, Mackenzie           20 Unattached            35:19.65  
 26 Jackson, Spencer          24 Unattached            35:22.83  
 27 Hall, Evan                21 Unattached            35:30.52  
 28 Hansen, Alex              24 Unattached            35:58.82  
 29 Doyle, Nate               21 Trinity West          36:18.49  
 30 Kwiatkowski, Paul         21 University o          36:47.91  
 31 Pidhirniak, Ryan          27 Unattached            37:41.01  
 32 Bason, Miles              23 Unattached            39:33.37  
 33 Solano, Kevin             21 Trinity West          39:45.89  
 34 Alethawy, Ali             19 Unattached            40:19.76  
 35 Ulloa, Pablo              25 Unattached            41:07.10  
 36 Dulay, Sunny              23 Unattached            44:37.05  
 37 Sullivan, Richard         24 Unattached            47:46.15  
 
Event 17  Women 35-39 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 35-39
  1 Issel, Corinne            38 Ocean                 33:52.36  
 — Fanturova, Lenka          36 Czech Republ               DNF  
 
Event 17  Women 40-44 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 40-44
  1 Connelly, Tina            44 Prairie Inn           31:06.53  
  2 Bedard, Marie-Josee       41 Okanagan Run          35:23.99  
  3 Jones, Susan              44 Unattached B          40:10.06  
 
Event 17  Women 45-49 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 45-49
  1 Mackinnon, Janice         49 Unattached B          36:53.74  
  2 Jewell, Vania             48 Semiahmoo Su          51:37.48  
 
Event 17  Women 50-54 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 50-54
  1 Makepeace, Dee            50 Semiahmoo Su          38:25.35  
 — Baxendale, Nancy          53 Prairie Inn                DNF  
 
Event 17  Women 60-64 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 60-64
  1 Wright, Thelma            63 Hershey Harr          39:08.72  
 
Event 17  Women 65-69 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women 65-69
  1 Baldock, Lynette          68 Greyhounds T          47:24.85  
 
Event 17  Men 35-39 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 35-39
  1 Wallace, Colin            36 Unattached B          27:24.46  
 — Slack, Andrew             37 Unattached                 DNF  
 
Event 17  Men 40-44 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 40-44
  1 Odermatt, Craig           44 Prairie Inn           26:20.51  
  2 Murphy, Mike              43 Unattached B          27:17.78  
  3 Walton, Darren            44 Unattached            30:54.72  
  4 Clendenin, Brian          44 Ocean                 37:03.53  
 
Event 17  Men 45-49 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 45-49
  1 Deacon, Bruce             48 Prairie Inn           26:50.92  
  2 Jang, Stanley             46 Vancouver TH          27:13.18  
  3 Cressman, Dave            46 Unattached B          29:00.06  
  4 El Amiri, Hicham          46 Prairie Inn           29:19.53  
  5 Titov, Mikhail            46 Elite Track           30:10.98  
  6 McKechnie, Will           46 Vancouver FA          30:26.98  
  7 Durrant, Robert           49 Unattached            31:02.72  
  8 Zhu, Jian                 45 Ocean                 35:17.22  
 
Event 17  Men 50-54 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 50-54
  1 Pinckard, Mark            54 Unattached B          30:50.66  
  2 Redding, Stephen          50 Unattached            31:31.94  
  3 Jewell, Cliff             50 Semiahmoo Su          33:53.50  
  4 Flett, Gordon             54 Semiahmoo Su          34:53.52  
  5 Smith, Bradley            54 Ocean                 36:04.15  
  6 Moore, Duncan             52 Unattached B          37:42.15  
  7 Makepeace, John           54 Semiahmoo Su          40:09.57  
 — Barber, Gary              51 Prairie Inn                DNF  
 
Event 17  Men 55-59 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 55-59
  1 Alward, Douglas           56 Unattached            30:07.67  
  2 Duncan, Gary              57 Prairie Inn           30:35.88  
  3 Reimer, Paul              59 Unattached B          31:57.90  
  4 Fontaine, Marc            59 Semiahmoo Su          32:46.38  
  5 De St. Croix, Ted         57 Ocean                 32:54.48  
  6 Wichinamm, Ron            59 Unattached            33:23.37  
  7 Briggeman, Steve          55 Okanagan Run          33:28.54  
  8 Premack, Craig            55 Unattached B          34:23.51  
  9 Henderson, Doug           58 Norwesters T          35:26.04  
 10 Romain, Everett           59 Unattached            36:30.73  
 
Event 17  Men 60-64 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 60-64
  1 Woods, Rick               64 Semiahmoo Su          33:02.43  
  2 Stevens, Murray           61 Lions Gate R          36:08.29  
  3 Jackisch, Ingo            61 Lions Gate R          41:15.64  
 
Event 17  Men 65-69 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 65-69
  1 Pawluk, Fred              67 Kajaks Track          37:04.25  
  2 Wood, Paul                66 Semiahmoo Su          37:27.21  
 — Jordan, John              65 Ocean                      DNF  
 
Event 17  Men 70-74 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 70-74
  1 Caruso, John              74 Kajaks Track          38:44.86  
  2 Madderom, Jake            70 Kajaks Track          40:33.44  
 
Event 17  Men 75-79 8000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men 75-79
  1 George, William           76 Unattached            51:07.96  

2014 Lafarge Grand Prix Team Aggregate Results

Grade School Place Total Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4
Gr. 4 Boys MEI Elementary 1 80 20 20 20 20
Gr. 4 Boys Abbotsford Christian Elementary 2 64 16 16 16 16
Gr. 4 Boys Dasmesh 3 48 12 12 12 12
               
Gr. 4 Girls MEI Elementary 1 80 20 20 20 20
Gr. 4 Girls Abbotsford Christian Elementary 2 64 16 16 16 16
               
Gr. 5 Boys MEI Elementary 1 76 16 20 20 20
Gr. 5 Boys Abbotsford Christian Elementary 2 44 12 16   16
Gr. 5 Boys Auguston Traditional 3 20 20      
               
Gr. 5 Girls MEI Elementary 1 80 20 20 20 20
Gr. 5 Girls Abbotsford Christian Elementary 2 64 16 16 16 16
               
Gr. 6 Boys W.A Fraser Middle 1 80 20 20 20 20
Gr. 6 Boys MEI Middle 2 64 16 16 16 16
Gr. 6 Boys Chief Dan George Middle 3 36   12 12 12
Gr. 6 Boys Clayburn Middle School 4 20   10 10  
Gr. 6 Boys Abbotsford Christian Middle 5 12 12      
               
Gr. 6 Girls Abbotsford Christian Middle 1 80 20 20 20 20
Gr. 6 Girls Chief Dan George Middle 2 48   16 16 16
Gr. 6 Girls W.A Fraser Middle 3 24     12 12
               
Gr. 7 Boys MEI Middle 1 60 20 20   20
Gr. 7 Boys Chief Dan George Middle 2 32   16   16
               
Gr. 7 Girls MEI Middle 1 60 20 20 20  
Gr. 7 Girls Abbotsford Traditional 2 56 12 12 16 16
Gr. 7 Girls Abbotsford Christian Middle 3 32 16 16    
Gr. 7 Girls Chief Dan George Middle 4 20       20
               
Gr. 8 Boys MEI Middle 1 52   12 20 20
Gr. 8 Boys Chief Dan George Middle 2 44   16 16 12
Gr. 8 Boys W.A Fraser Middle 3 36   20   16
               
Gr. 8 Girls Chief Dan George Middle 1 72 20 16 20 16
Gr. 8 Girls MEI Middle 2 56   20 16 20
Gr. 8 Girls W.A Fraser Middle 3 36   12 12 12

 

2014 Lafarge Grand Prix Individual Aggregate Results

Grade Name School Place Total Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4
Gr.4 Boys Watrin, Nolan SANDY HILL ELEMENTARY 1 80 20 20 20 20
Gr.4 Boys Nguyen, William UNATTACHED 2 54 16 10 12 16
Gr.4 Boys Thiessen, Jake ABBOTSFORD MIDDLE SCHOOL 3 38 10 12 8 8
Gr.4 Boys Pahl, Joshua ABBOTSFORD CHRISTIAN ELEMENTAR 4 36   8 16 12
Gr.4 Boys McKellan, Joshua KING TRADITIONAL SCHOOL 5 28 12   10 6
Gr.4 Boys Holmes, Oliver MEI ELEMENTARY 6 27 8 16   3
Gr.4 Boys Gmur, Jackson MEI ELEMENTARY 7 22 4 6 2 10
Gr.4 Boys Wakelyn, Landon UNATTACHED 8 20 6 4 6 4
Gr.4 Boys Trolland, Talon UNATTACHED 9 9 3 1 4 1
Gr.4 Boys Cross, Rhys MEI ELEMENTARY 10 8   3 3 2
                 
Gr.4 Girls Nguyen, Chloe MEI ELEMENTARY 1 64 20 16 12 16
Gr.4 Girls Bay, Kaitlyn MEI ELEMENTARY 2 62 2 20 20 20
Gr.4 Girls Vanderkooi, Violet ABBOTSFORD CHRISTIAN ELEMENTAR 3 46 16 10 8 12
Gr.4 Girls Wood, Hannah MEI ELEMENTARY 4 33 8 12 10 3
Gr.4 Girls DeJong, Alana ABBOTSFORD CHRISTIAN ELEMENTAR 5 32 12 8 6 6
Gr.4 Girls Wiebe, Niamh MEI ELEMENTARY 6 19 1 6 2 10
Gr.4 Girls Doerksen, Anika MEI ELEMENTARY 7 19 3   16  
Gr.4 Girls Draaistra, Rachel ABBOTSFORD CHRISTIAN ELEMENTAR 8 16 4 4 4 4
Gr.4 Girls Neufeld, Natalie DR. ROBERTA BONDAR 9 13 10 3    
Gr.4 Girls Bitter, Marissa MEI ELEMENTARY 10 11 6 2 1 2
                 
Gr.5 Boys MacGregor, Lockhart AUGUSTON TRADITIONAL 1 80 20 20 20 20
Gr.5 Boys Gill, Gurshan KING TRADITIONAL SCHOOL 2 54 16 16 12 10
Gr.5 Boys Ksinan, Matlen KING TRADITIONAL SCHOOL 3 46 12 10 16 8
Gr.5 Boys Janzen, Thomas UNATTACHED 4 38 10 12   16
Gr.5 Boys Bangura, Benjamin MOUNT LEHMAN ELEMENTARY 5 30 8   10 12
Gr.5 Boys Sanghera, Bikram JACKSON ELEMENTARY 6 21 1 8 8 4
Gr.5 Boys Choquette, Connor SANDY HILL ELEMENTARY 7 16   6 4 6
Gr.5 Boys Visser, Charles MCMILLAN ELEMENTARY 8 10   2 6 2
Gr.5 Boys Wolfs, Matthew MEI ELEMENTARY 9 7 2 4   1
Gr.5 Boys Jansen, Jacob AUGUSTON TRADITIONAL 10 7 6 1    
                 
Gr.5 Girls DeJager, Emily ABBOTSFORD CHRISTIAN ELEMENTAR 1 80 20 20 20 20
Gr.5 Girls Hutchison, Allyssa MEI ELEMENTARY 2 60 12 16 16 16
Gr.5 Girls Borg, Jolie MEI ELEMENTARY 3 40 16 12   12
Gr.5 Girls Chapman, Erin BLUE JAY ELEMENTARY 4 24 6 10   8
Gr.5 Girls Fong, Kaitlyn MEI ELEMENTARY 5 22 4 6 6 6
Gr.5 Girls Lapa, Lesina UNATTACHED 6 22 10 2 8 2
Gr.5 Girls McMurchy, Maggie MOUNTAIN ELEMENTARY 7 22     12 10
Gr.5 Girls Pirani, Vanessa MEI ELEMENTARY 8 20 3 3 10 4
Gr.5 Girls Thompson, Keira SANDY HILL ELEMENTARY 9 16 8 8    
Gr.5 Girls Diotte, Kiera MOUNTAIN ELEMENTARY 10 6   4 2  
                 
Gr.6 Boys Carsience, Josh MEI MIDDLE 1 80 20 20 20 20
Gr.6 Boys DeJager, James ABBOTSFORD CHRISTIAN MIDDLE 2 64 16 16 16 16
Gr.6 Boys Pike, Benjamin W.A. FRASER MIDDLE SCHOOL 3 48 12 12 12 12
Gr.6 Boys Wakelyn, Maquire W.A. FRASER MIDDLE SCHOOL 4 36 6 10 10 10
Gr.6 Boys Burns, Chase W.A. FRASER MIDDLE SCHOOL 5 26 4 6 8 8
Gr.6 Boys Cavallaro, Devlynd CHIEF DAN GEORGE MIDDLE SCHOOL 6 21 10 1 6 4
Gr.6 Boys Ashton, Tyson EUGENE REIMER MIDDLE SCHOOL 7 16 3 3 4 6
Gr.6 Boys VanWoerden, Adrian ABBOTSFORD CHRISTIAN MIDDLE 8 10 1 8   1
Gr.6 Boys Sanghaui, Vismay CHIEF DAN GEORGE MIDDLE SCHOOL 9 10 8 2    
Gr.6 Boys Musto, Luke W.A. FRASER MIDDLE SCHOOL 10 5     2 3
                 
Gr.6 Girls Gamache, Abby MEI MIDDLE 1 68 16 20 16 16
Gr.6 Girls Makara, Madi W.A. FRASER MIDDLE SCHOOL 2 52   12 20 20
Gr.6 Girls Astma, Rachel ABBOTSFORD CHRISTIAN MIDDLE 3 34 4 6 12 12
Gr.6 Girls Wease, Emma CHIEF DAN GEORGE MIDDLE SCHOOL 4 34 10 4 10 10
Gr.6 Girls Kinney, Georgia CLAYBURN MIDDLE SCHOOL 5 34 20 10 3 1
Gr.6 Girls Kampman, Lexie ABBOTSFORD CHRISTIAN MIDDLE 6 30 12 8 2 8
Gr.6 Girls McAuley, Olivia MEI MIDDLE 7 30 6 16 6 2
Gr.6 Girls McAllister, Sarah CLAYBURN MIDDLE SCHOOL 8 23 8 3 8 4
Gr.6 Girls Nielsen, Emma W.A. FRASER MIDDLE SCHOOL 9 10     4 6
Gr.6 Girls Ascencao, Malise CHIEF DAN GEORGE MIDDLE SCHOOL 10 5   2   3
                 
Gr.7 Boys Wegner, Ian CLAYBURN MIDDLE SCHOOL 1 80 20 20 20 20
Gr.7 Boys Mackenzie, Kai CHIEF DAN GEORGE MIDDLE SCHOOL 2 60 16 16 12 16
Gr.7 Boys Janzen, Parker MEI MIDDLE 3 42 10 12 10 10
Gr.7 Boys Gosson, Benjamin ABBOTSFORD CHRISTIAN MIDDLE 4 38   10 16 12
Gr.7 Boys Wilson, Fred ABBOTSFORD CHRISTIAN MIDDLE 5 24 4 6 6 8
Gr.7 Boys York, Ryan MEI MIDDLE 6 24 8 8 8  
Gr.7 Boys Boschman, Aaron ABBOTSFORD CHRISTIAN MIDDLE 7 14 3 3 4 4
Gr.7 Boys Ardell, Tyson MEI MIDDLE 8 13 6 4   3
Gr.7 Boys Bains, Jaideep MEI MIDDLE 9 12 2 1 3 6
Gr.7 Boys Timmerman, Thame UNATTACHED 10 12 12      
                 
Gr.7 Girls Misura, Jaime UNATTACHED 1 76 20 20 20 16
Gr.7 Girls Lenz, Marin UNATTACHED 2 52   16 16 20
Gr.7 Girls Joiner, Summer MEI MIDDLE 3 40 12 10 8 10
Gr.7 Girls Ellis, Robyn CHIEF DAN GEORGE MIDDLE SCHOOL 4 36   12 12 12
Gr.7 Girls Minderhoud, Abby ABBOTSFORD CHRISTIAN MIDDLE 5 36 10 8 10 8
Gr.7 Girls Dahl, Cassidy MEI MIDDLE 6 20 6 4 4 6
Gr.7 Girls Bingert, Saya CHIEF DAN GEORGE MIDDLE SCHOOL 7 17 16     1
Gr.7 Girls Bitter, Cailin MEI MIDDLE 8 16 4 3 6 3
Gr.7 Girls Jcb, Hannah ABBOTSFORD CHRISTIAN MIDDLE 9 16 8 6   2
Gr.7 Girls Waring, Arshdeep ABBOTSFORD TRADITIONAL 10 12 3 2 3 4
                 
Gr.8 Boys Johnston, Reid ABBOTSFORD MIDDLE SCHOOL 1 80 20 20 20 20
Gr.8 Boys Wakelyn, Parker W.A. FRASER MIDDLE SCHOOL 2 64 16 16 16 16
Gr.8 Boys Cryer, Bailey CLAYBURN MIDDLE SCHOOL 3 42 8 12 10 12
Gr.8 Boys Nelson, Tyler CHIEF DAN GEORGE MIDDLE SCHOOL 4 25 6 10 6 3
Gr.8 Boys Hausermohh, Nathon CHIEF DAN GEORGE MIDDLE SCHOOL 5 22 10   12  
Gr.8 Boys Sexton, Conall W.A. FRASER MIDDLE SCHOOL 6 20 12 8    
Gr.8 Boys Doh, Eugene MEI MIDDLE 7 18     8 10
Gr.8 Boys Heppell, Jordan MEI MIDDLE 8 14 3 3 4 4
Gr.8 Boys Thiesen, Dillon ABBOTSFORD MIDDLE SCHOOL 9 12 2 6 2 2
Gr.8 Boys Moriyama, Stanley MEI MIDDLE 10 9     1 8
                 
Gr.8 Girls Mortimer, Rachel CHIEF DAN GEORGE MIDDLE SCHOOL 1 80 20 20 20 20
Gr.8 Girls Hutchison, Cassidy MEI MIDDLE 2 64 16 16 16 16
Gr.8 Girls Kampman, Jessica ABBOTSFORD CHRISTIAN MIDDLE 3 48 12 12 12 12
Gr.8 Girls Reimer, Kailey MEI MIDDLE 4 36 8 10 8 10
Gr.8 Girls Bishop, Regan W.A. FRASER MIDDLE SCHOOL 5 36 10 8 10 8
Gr.8 Girls VanDyk, Beth ABBOTSFORD CHRISTIAN MIDDLE 6 15 4 4 6 1
Gr.8 Girls Adhemar, Kihomi CHIEF DAN GEORGE MIDDLE SCHOOL 7 12 6     6
Gr.8 Girls Ansell, Jadyen EUGENE REIMER MIDDLE SCHOOL 8 9 3 6    
Gr.8 Girls DeKlerk, Anneke CHIEF DAN GEORGE MIDDLE SCHOOL 9 7   3 4  
Gr.8 Girls Neufeld, Michaela CHIEF DAN GEORGE MIDDLE SCHOOL 10 7 2   3 2

 

2014 Lafarge Grand Prix Week 4 Results

Licensed to Valley Royals Track & Field Club
                              2014 Week 4 Results
                              Lafarge Grand Prix                               
                                    Results                                    
 
Gr. 4 Girls
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Bay, Kaitlyn               9 MEI ELEMENTARY         7:45.66   1 
  2 Nguyen, Chloe              9 MEI ELEMENTARY         7:46.32   1 
  3 Vanderkooi, Violet         9 ABB CHR ELEM           7:50.71   1 
  4 Wiebe, Niamh               9 MEI ELEMENTARY         7:56.99   1 
  5 Walker, Paige              9 MEI ELEMENTARY         8:06.82   1 
  6 DeJong, Alana              9 ABB CHR ELEM           8:07.84   1 
  7 Draaistra, Rachel          9 ABB CHR ELEM           8:12.01   1 
  8 Wood, Hannah               9 MEI ELEMENTARY         8:46.01   1 
  9 Bitter, Marissa            9 MEI ELEMENTARY         8:48.10   1 
 10 Bhambra, Saveena           9 MEI ELEMENTARY         8:51.83   1 
 11 Ashton, Jasmine            9 BLUE JAY               8:53.04   2 
 12 Macleod, Hanna             9 MEI ELEMENTARY         8:53.42   2 
 13 Neufeld, Natalie           9 ROBERTA BONDAR         8:56.46   2 
 14 Wiebe, Katie               9 ROBERTA BONDAR         9:04.24   2 
 15 Tuin, Lianne               9 ABB CHR ELEM           9:13.22   2 
 16 Binnendyk, Riley           9 ABB CHR ELEM           9:30.72   2 
 17 Seo, Elizabeth             9 ABB CHR ELEM           9:33.23   2 
 18 Zacharias, Kaylee          9 MEI ELEMENTARY         9:34.46   2 
 19 Panjeta, Manrajkaur        9 DASMESH                9:43.29   2 
 20 deWolde, Kendra            9 ABB CHR ELEM           9:44.09   2 
 21 Waddell, Gabrielle         9 ABB CHR ELEM           9:53.67   3 
 22 Greenhalgh, Ava            9 MEI ELEMENTARY         9:58.32   3 
 23 Bushey, Kali               9 MEI ELEMENTARY        10:02.03   3 
 24 Fedosenko, Faith           9 ABB CHR ELEM          10:10.91   3 
 25 Postma, Alicia             9 ABB CHR ELEM          10:17.71   3 
 26 Middleton, Elena           9 MEI ELEMENTARY        10:25.42   3 
 27 Grace, Lupai               9 CORNERSTONE           10:26.39   3 
 28 Middleton, Niyah           9 MEI ELEMENTARY        10:33.37   3 
 29 McClelland, Mackenzie      9 ROBERTA BONDAR        10:44.04   3 
 
Gr. 4 Boys
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Watrin, Nolan              9 SANDY HILL             6:46.84   1 
  2 Nguyen, William            9 UNATTACHED             7:00.96   1 
  3 Pahl, Joshua               9 ABB CHR ELEM           7:08.95   1 
  4 Gmur, Jackson              9 MEI ELEMENTARY         7:12.98   1 
  5 Thiessen, Jake             9 SOUTH POPLAR           7:15.48   1 
  6 McKellan, Joshua           9 KING                   7:20.40   1 
  7 Wakelyn, Landon            9 UNATTACHED             7:24.26   1 
  8 Holmes, Oliver             9 MEI ELEMENTARY         7:24.49   1 
  9 Cross, Rhys                9 MEI ELEMENTARY         7:27.00   1 
 10 Trolland, Talon            9 UNATTACHED             7:29.57   1 
 11 Byers, Jake                9 AUGUSTON               7:39.10   2 
 12 Vig, Gabe                  9 MEI ELEMENTARY         7:39.51   2 
 13 Nickel, Nate               9 KING                   7:47.66   2 
 14 Schmidt, Lincoln           9 ABB CHR ELEM           8:05.87   2 
 15 Brandsma, Aiden            9 ABB CHR ELEM           8:19.34   2 
 16 Car, Brandon               9 ABB CHR ELEM           8:20.24   2 
 17 Atsma, Kegan               9 ABB CHR ELEM           8:24.04   2 
 18 Dykshoorn, Elijah          9 ABB CHR ELEM           8:26.98   2 
 19 Enns, Ryder                9 ABB CHR ELEM           8:42.74   2 
 20 Lapa, Mekaia               9 KING                   8:59.03   2 
 21 Redekop, Peter             9 MEI ELEMENTARY         9:11.04   3 
 22 Barnsdale, Arthur          9 MEI ELEMENTARY         9:11.62   3 
 23 Sidhu, Sukhman             9 DASMESH                9:22.81   3 
 24 DeRuiter, Joshua           9 ABB CHR ELEM           9:25.69   3 
 25 Kliewer, Levi              9 SOUTH POPLAR           9:31.52   3 
 26 McMullen, Alex             9 MOUNTAIN               9:48.14   3 
 27 Bronsema, Emerson          9 ABB CHR ELEM           9:58.80   3 
 28 Singh, Jashandeep          9 DASMESH                9:59.04   3 
 29 Janzen, Ayvan              9 MEI ELEMENTARY        10:23.34   3 
 30 Roukema, Ezry              9 MEI ELEMENTARY        10:23.56   3 
 31 Haarstad, Isaac            9 MEI ELEMENTARY        10:27.90   4 
 32 Grewal, Ajay S             9 DASMESH               10:42.60   4 
 33 Vanderveen, Tyler          9 ABB CHR ELEM          10:46.18   4 
 34 Wijasma, Kalvin            9 ABB CHR ELEM          10:50.81   4 
 35 Redekop, Keoni             9 MOUNT LEHMAN ELE      11:06.76   4 
 36 Gill, Kamalnoor            9 DASMESH               11:08.06   4 
 37 Dhillon, Anshveer          9 DASMESH               12:22.13   4 
 38 Banipal, Dilbar            9 MEI ELEMENTARY        12:27.84   4 
 39 Gill, Harman               9 MEI ELEMENTARY        12:56.25   4 
 40 Johal, Gurroop Singh       9 SOUTH POPLAR          12:56.48   4 
 41 Singh Kang, Gurpreet       9 DASMESH               13:38.87   5 
 42 Jonas, Tom                 9 ABB CHR ELEM          13:40.38   5 
 43 Sidhu, Akashpreet          9 DASMESH               14:05.00   5 
 44 Dhaliwal, Pukhraj          9 DASMESH               14:17.36   5 
 45 Groenwold-Wright, Luke     9 ABB CHR ELEM          14:23.67   5 
 
Gr. 5 Girls
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 DeJager, Emily            10 ABB CHR ELEM           6:37.62   1 
  2 Hutchison, Allyssa        10 MEI ELEMENTARY         7:05.06   1 
  3 Borg, Jolie               10 MEI ELEMENTARY         7:16.34   1 
  4 McMurchy, Maggie          10 MOUNTAIN               7:34.07   1 
  5 Chapman, Erin             10 BLUE JAY               7:36.83   1 
  6 Fong, Kaitlyn             10 MEI ELEMENTARY         7:42.50   1 
  7 Pirani, Vanessa           10 MEI ELEMENTARY         7:43.97   1 
  8 Fleming, Jacinda          10 ABB CHR ELEM           7:47.54   1 
  9 Lapa, Lesina              10 UNATTACHED             7:48.70   1 
 10 Noordam, Eileen           10 ABB CHR ELEM           7:51.31   1 
 11 Hall, Makenna             10 ABB CHR ELEM           7:59.89   2 
 12 Diotte, Kiera             10 MOUNTAIN               8:00.68   2 
 13 Chapman, Alyssa           10 UPPER SUMAS            8:04.82   2 
 14 Foster, Karissa           10 MEI ELEMENTARY         8:05.43   2 
 15 Henn, Emma                10 ABB CHR ELEM           8:09.05   2 
 16 Onderwater, Hailey        10 ABB CHR ELEM           8:19.26   2 
 17 Binnendyk, Jadyn          10 ABB CHR ELEM           8:20.84   2 
 18 Wegner, Jordan            10 AUGUSTON               8:25.85   2 
 19 Siebenga, Sofia           10 ABB CHR ELEM           8:26.72   2 
 20 Viljoen, Caitlin          10 CASCADE CHRISTIA       8:28.56   2 
 21 Bitter, Jolene            10 MEI ELEMENTARY         8:30.86   3 
 22 Kailay, Jessica           10 MEI ELEMENTARY         8:35.31   3 
 23 Dhillon, Ashleen          10 CLEARBROOK             8:38.15   3 
 24 Dieleman, Leah            10 ABB CHR ELEM           8:41.49   3 
 25 Trolland, Mikaela         10 UNATTACHED             8:42.84   3 
 26 Ernest, Katie             10 UNATTACHED             8:45.26   3 
 27 Rai, Upneet               10 CLEARBROOK             9:06.79   3 
 28 Olson, Maia               10 ABB CHR ELEM           9:08.22   3 
 29 Pauls, Alexa              10 MEI ELEMENTARY         9:30.56   3 
 30 Baker, Kristen            10 ABB CHR ELEM           9:35.19   3 
 31 Kornelius, Sydney         10 ABB CHR ELEM           9:37.53   4 
 32 VanHengel, Amber          10 MEI ELEMENTARY        10:01.89   4 
 33 Ebel, Ainsley             10 GODSON                10:02.14   4 
 34 Banipal, Simrat           10 MEI ELEMENTARY        10:21.80   4 
 35 Sidhu, Avnoor             10 DASMESH               11:43.62   4 
 36 Mandagi, Mercy            10 CORNERSTONE           11:59.62   4 
 37 Weiss, Maya               10 MEI ELEMENTARY        12:01.85   4 
 38 Lupai, Celina             10 CORNERSTONE           12:02.10   4 
 39 Jawanda, Manvir           10 DASMESH               13:24.14   4 
 40 Mann, Siya                10 DASMESH               13:28.84   4 
 
Gr. 5 Boys
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 MacGregor, Lockhart       10 AUGUSTON               6:27.70   1 
  2 Janzen, Thomas            10 UNATTACHED             6:39.70   1 
  3 Bangura, Benjamin         10 MOUNT LEHMAN ELE       6:43.76   1 
  4 Gill, Gurshan             10 KING                   6:44.05   1 
  5 Ksinan, Matteo            10 KING                   6:45.34   1 
  6 Choquette, Connor         10 SANDY HILL             6:45.58   1 
  7 Sanghera, Bikram          10 JACKSON ELEMENTA       6:59.54   1 
  8 Mitchell, Dylan           10 CENTENNIAL PARK        7:08.04   1 
  9 Visser, Charles           10 MCMILLAN ELEM          7:08.35   1 
 10 Wolfs, Matthew            10 MEI ELEMENTARY         7:20.53   1 
 11 PaQuet, Mattis            10 MEI ELEMENTARY         7:29.41   2 
 12 Gmur, Mitchell            10 MEI ELEMENTARY         7:31.84   2 
 13 Rauch, Levi               10 ST. JAMES              7:34.08   2 
 14 Trainor, Kahlem           10 UPPER SUMAS            7:38.72   2 
 15 Vandeburgt, Kyle          10 ABB CHR ELEM           7:38.98   2 
 16 Sran, Daljot              10 ROBERTA BONDAR         7:44.33   2 
 17 Sexton, Ronan             10 SOUTH POPLAR           7:44.57   2 
 18 Brar, Jamie               10 MEI ELEMENTARY         7:47.55   2 
 19 Wittenberg, Luke          10 ROBERTA BONDAR         7:49.24   2 
 20 Davenport, Jake           10 THOMAS SWIFT ELE       8:00.97   2 
 21 Jansen, Jacob             10 AUGUSTON               8:12.41   3 
 22 Morrow, Landon            10 ABB CHR ELEM           8:17.68   3 
 23 Knodel, Adam              10 MEI ELEMENTARY         8:21.90   3 
 24 Chung, JeeWoo             10 MEI ELEMENTARY         8:26.71   3 
 25 Miller, Jordan            10 MEI ELEMENTARY         8:32.20   3 
 26 Jaeyoon Ko, Sammy         10 MEI ELEMENTARY         8:34.99   3 
 27 Fofonove, Jade            10 ABB CHR ELEM           8:35.59   3 
 28 Joiner, Leif              10 MEI ELEMENTARY         8:39.40   3 
 29 Willems, Daniel           10 MEI ELEMENTARY         8:50.95   3 
 30 Olabode, Feranmi          10 CORNERSTONE            8:55.98   3 
 31 Yousif, Gabe              10 ABB CHR ELEM           9:24.45   4 
 32 Nahal, Mansher            10 DASMESH                9:34.21   4 
 33 Clifford, Fox             10 CORNERSTONE           10:24.59   4 
 34 Mangat, Tanjot            10 DASMESH               10:36.49   4 
 
Gr. 6 Girls
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Makara, Madi              11 W.A. FRASER MIDD       6:58.99   1 
  2 Gamache, Abby             11 MEI MIDDLE             7:13.43   1 
  3 Astma, Rachel             11 ABB CHRISTIAN M        7:15.09   1 
  4 Wease, Emma               11 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       7:20.25   1 
  5 Kampman, Lexie            11 ABB CHRISTIAN M        7:23.94   1 
  6 Nielsen, Emma             11 W.A. FRASER MIDD       7:29.74   1 
  7 McAllister, Sarah         11 CLAYBURN MIDDLE        7:30.10   1 
  8 Ascencao, Malise          11 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       7:34.04   1 
  9 McAuley, Olivia           11 MEI MIDDLE             7:51.48   1 
 10 Kinney, Georgia           11 CLAYBURN MIDDLE        7:58.70   1 
 11 Barkey, Kate              11 UPPER SUMAS            8:05.98   2 
 12 Piers, Emma               11 ABB CHRISTIAN M        8:09.42   2 
 13 Voogt, Remy               11 ABB CHRISTIAN M        8:14.23   2 
 14 Ko, Joyce                 11 MEI MIDDLE             8:21.87   2 
 15 Unger, Hannah             11 UNATTACHED             8:30.56   2 
 16 VanDyk, Hazel             11 ABB CHRISTIAN M        8:36.93   2 
 17 Thomas, Mary Ann          11 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       8:39.91   2 
 18 Kahlon, Pryanka           11 DASMESH                8:59.98   2 
 19 Binnendyk, EmmaRae        11 ABB CHRISTIAN M        9:03.36   2 
 20 Savage, Kayla             11 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       9:03.83   2 
 21 Barr, Kennady             11 W.A. FRASER MIDD       9:04.04   3 
 22 Martens, Sophie           11 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       9:24.98   3 
 23 Spyksma, Camryn           11 ABB CHRISTIAN M        9:44.08   3 
 24 Schwark, Samantha         11 ABB CHRISTIAN M       10:51.24   3 
 25 Cowe, Jasmine             11 W.A. FRASER MIDD      10:52.00   3 
 26 Panjeta, Harsimran        11 DORMICK PARK          10:53.00   3 
 
Gr. 7 Girls
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Lenz, Marin               12 UNATTACHED             6:31.85   3 
  2 Misura, Jaime             12 UNATTACHED             6:32.06   3 
  3 Ellis, Robyn              12 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       6:49.05   3 
  4 Joiner, Summer            12 MEI MIDDLE             6:56.32   3 
  5 Minderhoud, Abby          12 ABB CHRISTIAN M        6:56.59   4 
  6 Dahl, Cassidy             12 MEI MIDDLE             6:59.28   4 
  7 Waring, Arshdeep          12 ABBOTSFORD TRAD        7:00.51   4 
  8 Bitter, Cailin            12 MEI MIDDLE             7:04.39   4 
  9 Jcb, Hannah               12 ABB CHRISTIAN M        7:13.70   4 
 10 Bingert, Saya             12 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       7:18.53   4 
 11 Nguyen, Jennifer          12 ABBOTSFORD TRAD        7:21.44   4 
 12 Pedraza, Sarah            12 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       7:58.11   4 
 13 Trolland, Charisma        12 UNATTACHED             7:59.64   4 
 14 Chohun, Jasmine           12 ABBOTSFORD TRAD        8:01.21   4 
 15 Randhawa, Ishmeet         12 ABBOTSFORD TRAD        8:04.02   5 
 16 Bangura, Naomi            12 MOUNT LEHMAN ELE       8:07.59   5 
 17 McKellan, Kianna          12 ABBOTSFORD TRAD        8:09.17   5 
 18 Waddell, Paige            12 ABB CHRISTIAN M        8:45.46   5 
 19 Ghag, Harsharan           12 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       9:45.28   5 
 20 Bell, Aliyah              12 W.A. FRASER MIDD       9:48.21   5 
 21 Lupai, Joy                12 CORNERSTONE           10:54.00   5 
 
Gr. 8 Girls
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Mortimer, Rachel          13 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       6:02.06   5 
  2 Hutchison, Cassidy        13 MEI MIDDLE             6:18.60   5 
  3 Kampman, Jessica          13 ABB CHRISTIAN M        6:41.10   5 
  4 Reimer, Kailey            13 MEI MIDDLE             6:52.98   6 
  5 Bishop, Regan             13 W.A. FRASER MIDD       6:53.29   6 
  6 Adhemar, Kihomi           13 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       7:27.29   6 
  7 Friesen, Olivia           13 MEI MIDDLE             7:29.07   6 
  8 Loewen, Natalie           13 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       7:30.62   6 
  9 Neufeld, Michaela         13 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       7:32.33   6 
 10 VanDyk, Beth              13 ABB CHRISTIAN M        7:32.64   6 
 11 Ansell, Jadyen            13 EUGENE REIMER          7:36.53   6 
 12 Janzen, Sierra            13 W.A. FRASER MIDD       7:38.09   6 
 13 Jorgensen, Natalie        13 MISSION MIDDLE S       7:39.50   6 
 14 Willems, Sophia           13 MEI MIDDLE             7:55.77   7 
 15 Mifflin, Taya             13 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       7:57.82   7 
 16 Uppal, Amrit              13 ABBOTSFORD TRAD        7:58.97   7 
 17 Trolland, Jade            13 UNATTACHED             7:59.21   7 
 18 Nerval, Kiran             13 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       7:59.88   7 
 19 Ernest, Aimee             13 UNATTACHED             8:21.25   7 
 20 McElrea, Emma             13 W.A. FRASER MIDD       8:24.72   7 
 21 Dunstan, Michelle         13 W.A. FRASER MIDD       8:26.06   7 
 22 Chernoff, Tatiana         13 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       8:33.44   7 
 23 Campbell, Amy             13 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       8:33.68   7 
 24 Nahal, Kavita             13 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE      10:40.89   8 
 
Gr. 6 Boys
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Carsience, Josh           11 MEI MIDDLE             6:11.07   1 
  2 DeJager, James            11 ABB CHRISTIAN M        6:39.87   1 
  3 Pike, Benjamin            11 W.A. FRASER MIDD       6:47.77   1 
  4 Wakelyn, Maquire          11 W.A. FRASER MIDD       6:54.73   1 
  5 Burns, Chase              11 W.A. FRASER MIDD       6:55.18   1 
  6 Ashton, Tyson             11 EUGENE REIMER          7:02.94   1 
  7 Cavallaro, Devlynd        11 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       7:05.49   1 
  8 Musto, Luke               11 W.A. FRASER MIDD       7:08.66   1 
  9 Tang, William             11 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       7:11.61   1 
 10 VanWoerden, Adrian        11 ABB CHRISTIAN M        7:12.50   1 
 11 Barnsdale, Asher          11 MEI MIDDLE             7:16.24   2 
 12 Heschuk, Ken              11 UPPER SUMAS            7:17.49   2 
 13 Wiebe, Aeden              11 MEI MIDDLE             7:22.98   2 
 14 Manhas, Kyle              11 ROSS ELEMENTARY        7:23.88   2 
 15 Kehler, Brett             11 ABB CHRISTIAN M        7:30.76   2 
 16 Kells, Damien             11 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       7:36.89   2 
 17 VanderZweep, Seth         11 W.A. FRASER MIDD       7:37.79   2 
 18 Bushey, Liam              11 MEI MIDDLE             7:38.68   2 
 19 Schmid, Nic               11 W.A. FRASER MIDD       7:45.54   2 
 20 Hutchison, Khamrin        11 MEI MIDDLE             7:50.66   2 
 21 Khosa, Evan               11 ABBOTSFORD TRAD        7:52.71   3 
 22 Nguyen, Justin            11 MEI MIDDLE             7:54.68   3 
 23 McInnes, Tyler            11 CLAYBURN MIDDLE        8:08.83   3 
 24 Medema, Ethan             11 CLAYBURN MIDDLE        8:11.85   3 
 25 Neufeld, David            11 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       8:12.55   3 
 26 Keeler, Jaxx              11 CLAYBURN MIDDLE        8:17.96   3 
 27 Olabode, Kikayomi         11 CORNERSTONE            8:18.21   3 
 28 Ignatuik, Daniel          11 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       8:22.09   3 
 29 Lo, Henry                 11 W.A. FRASER MIDD       8:25.56   3 
 30 Archibald, Ben            11 W.A. FRASER MIDD       8:45.13   3 
 31 VanDokkumburg, Linden     11 W.A. FRASER MIDD       8:58.25   4 
 32 Tamukai-Ewald, Vincent    11 W.A. FRASER MIDD       9:44.78   4 
 33 Richard, Tyler            11 CORNERSTONE            9:53.31   4 
 34 McConnell, Kaiden         11 W.A. FRASER MIDD      10:43.15   4 
 35 Nenka, Brayden            11 UPPER SUMAS           10:54.97   4 
 36 Bal, Armann               11 MEI MIDDLE            11:29.38   4 
 37 Gaines, Gavin             11 MEI MIDDLE            12:02.22   4 
 38 JaeBae, Sung              11 MEI MIDDLE            12:02.52   4 
 39 Johal, Anoop Singh        11 ABBOTSFORD TRAD       12:06.45   4 
 
Gr. 7 Boys
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Wegner, Ian               12 CLAYBURN MIDDLE        6:16.22   4 
  2 Mackenzie, Kai            12 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       6:16.91   5 
  3 Gosson, Benjamin          12 ABB CHRISTIAN M        6:44.41   5 
  4 Janzen, Parker            12 MEI MIDDLE             6:48.72   5 
  5 Wilson, Fred              12 ABB CHRISTIAN M        7:10.99   5 
  6 Bains, Jaideep            12 MEI MIDDLE             7:43.96   5 
  7 Boschman, Aaron           12 ABB CHRISTIAN M        7:44.33   5 
  8 Ardell, Tyson             12 MEI MIDDLE             7:50.91   5 
  9 Foster, Nicholas          12 MEI MIDDLE             7:51.49   5 
 10 Hilton, Keenan            12 W.A. FRASER MIDD       8:04.77   5 
 11 Mirza, Danyaal            12 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       8:19.94   5 
 12 Olson, Riley              12 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       8:51.72   6 
 13 Hayer, Jitpaul            12 ABBOTSFORD TRAD        9:07.17   6 
 14 Bradley, Dylan            12 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       9:58.06   6 
 
Gr. 8 Boys
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Johnston, Reid            13 ABBY MIDDLE            3:46.29   6 
  2 Wakelyn, Parker           13 W.A. FRASER MIDD       6:02.59   6 
  3 Cryer, Bailey             13 CLAYBURN MIDDLE        6:03.39   6 
  4 Doh, Eugene               13 MEI MIDDLE             6:33.51   6 
  5 Moriyama, Stanley         13 MEI MIDDLE             6:34.66   6 
  6 Gilroy, Russel            13 W.A. FRASER MIDD       6:40.53   6 
  7 Heppell, Jordan           13 MEI MIDDLE             6:45.32   6 
  8 Nelson, Tyler             13 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       6:47.44   7 
  9 Thiesen, Dillon           13 ABBY MIDDLE            6:50.70   7 
 10 Savage, Nate              13 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       6:52.54   7 
 11 Dyck, Chad                13 MEI MIDDLE             6:59.30   7 
 12 Byers, Ben                13 MEI MIDDLE             7:12.78   7 
 13 Zhu, Kerry                13 W.A. FRASER MIDD       7:13.19   7 
 14 Dhillon, Baldeep          13 ABBOTSFORD TRAD        7:13.47   7 
 15 Malatinka, Kristopher     13 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       7:14.00   7 
 16 Taekema, Matthew          13 UNATTACHED             7:18.96   7 
 17 Venema, Caleb             13 UNATTACHED             7:24.56   7 
 18 Chawal, Ankish            13 ABBOTSFORD TRAD        7:29.73   8 
 19 Tang, Michael             13 CHIEF DAN MIDDLE       7:46.62   8 
 20 Franks, Rhys              13 CASCADE CHRISTIA       8:14.87   8 
 21 Schmid, Reagan            13 W.A. FRASER MIDD       9:04.95   8 
 22 Rogers, Shane             13 MEI MIDDLE             9:12.45   8 

Athletics Canada Development Coach of the Year Award renamed after Jane & Gerry Swan…

At the Athletics Canada Semi-Annual General Meeting that just wrapped up, there were a number of changes made.  Amongst the changes, Athletics Canada has renamed the award for Development Coach of the Year to the “Jane & Gerry Swan Award”.  As said by Brian McCalder, CEO BC Athletics, in a letter of congratulations to Gerry,

“This is so well deserved and truly recognizes what Jane did for the sport of Athletics and what you have done and continue to do in the promotion and development of our sport.

Our sport has benefit so much from the involvement of “The Swan Family” locally, provincially and nationally.”.

Royals Perform Well in Yakima…

As has happened over the past 25-years on the first weekend on October, Valley Royal secondary school runners pack their bags and head to Yakima, Washington to take part in the prestigious Sunfair meet.   With more than 2,500 athletes entered the Sunfair is the largest meet of its type in the Pacific Northwest.

Valley Royal runners had a number of good performances and enjoyed the opportunity to compete in a meet of the size and quality provided them in Yakima.  Filomena Loefell, the Valley Royals exchange student on loan to us from Germany, was third in the sophomore girls’ 3-mile run (21:20) with teammate Jensen Bako finishing eighth (21:56).

Erica Johnson, who always seems to perform well at the Sunfair, came fourth in flight 2 of the varsity races (20:26).  In flight 3 Delaney Chapman fought off a case of nerves and ran a strong second half of the race to finish ninth (20:48).  Callum Pilgrim was 27th in flight four while Kate Sokolowski placed seventh  (20:55) in flight 5.  Caitlin Leblanc rounded out the female performances by placing 19th in the always strong flight 6 (20:49) of this meet.

On the male side, Tanner Geary placed 30th in the Varsity flight 5 (18:02).  Geary probably was a little too aggressive over the first half of his three mile run that is contested on a very hilly course.   Geary paid the price in the latter part of his run but it was a lesson that many runners have experienced at this meet.  Aidan Bingert, who along with Geary much prefers track races over the 800 meter distance, had a credible performance in recording a time of 17:05 for a 21st place finish in flight 6.

Mortimer Leads Way at Festival Meet

Rachel Mortimer won her second gold medal of the current cross country season Saturday at the Festival meet held at Crescent Beach Park.   Mortimer had little trouble winning the 13-year old girls 3-k race crossing the finish line in 11:58, some 25 seconds in front of the second place competitor.  It was the second victory of the season for Mortimer who last week came first in a race at Coquitlam’s Mundy Park. 

Three male runners from the club performed well in the 12-year old division of the meet.  Jack Carsience was second (12:33), Kai MacKenzie 3rd (12:59) and Parker Janzen finished 6th (13:22).  

Lockhart McGregor is back running after missing last year’s track season and performed well by placing fourth in the 10-year old boys 2-k run (9:21).