BC High School Track & Field Championships June 1-3 2017

Congratulations to all of our Valley Royals Athletes who represented their school at the 50th BC High School Track & Field Championships! Results are available here: 2017-bc-championships-results, the Gerry Swan Report is available here: Gerry Swan Report for the 50th BC High School Track & Field Championships June 1-3 2017, and Ben Lypka’s “Abbotsford News” article about Abbotsford athletes at Provincials is available here: http://www.abbynews.com/home2/abbotsford-athletes-win-big-at-track-and-field-provincials/

Several of our club athletes achieved medal standing including: Vikramjit Gondara winning double Gold in Senior Discus & Hammer, Alexa Porpaczy winning Gold in Senior High Jump, Greg Poirier winning Gold in Senior Shot Put, Bryce McKenzie winning Gold in Senior High Jump (see video link below), Eniko Sara winning Gold in Junior Girls High Jump, Rowan Hamilton winning double Silver in Senior Discus & Hammer, Michael Lambert winning Silver in Senior Boys High Jump, Joshua Carsience winning Silver in Grade 8 Javelin, Zach Kuzyk winning Bronze in Senior High Jump, Marley Hutchison & Cassidy Hutchison winning Bronze in the Senior Women’s 4 x 400m Relay, Rowan Hamilton & Daniel James winning Bronze in the Senior Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Team  

Click here to see video of Bryce McKenzie’s personal best 2.05m Gold Medal High Jump:  https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_aeHz75fl2dRGNQX2lhNjQzMzQ/view

(Club athletes who achieved medal standing: Please email Monica at carsience@telus.net with details, photos & video clips to add to this post. Thanks!) 

Run for Water 2017

Congratulations to all of our athletes who represented the Valley Royals at the Run for Water 5K Race on May 28th! Race Results are available here: https://www.sportstats.ca/display-results.xhtml?raceid=44648

More photos of our Run For Water Team & Families posted on our Club Facebook Page at: https://www.facebook.com/ValleyRoyalsTrackAndFieldClub/  “Like” our Page to get connected then Click “Following” and select “See First” in your News Feed to get regular updates from our Club Facebook Account

Congratulations to Parmvir Waring

 

Congratulations to Valley Royal Middle Distance runner Parmvir Waring for winning the Senior Boy Aggregate Award at the Abbotsford Mission Championships. Parm placed 1st in all three of his individual events and was the only senior boy to earn this title. Parmvir is pictured with Coach Kiya of the Middle Distance Coaching Team

Congratulations to high-jumper, Alexa Porpaczy!

Alexa & Coach Ziggy High Jump photo with VR Logo Shirts

Congratulations to high-jumper, Alexa Porpaczy, on winning Gold at the prestigious Mt. Sac Meet in California with a Personal Best jump of 177.8 cm! Alexa has achieved the standard to compete in the Commonwealth Games for Team Canada this summer! “The Province” newspaper published an article about Alexa on April 26th 2017. Check it out by clicking here: Province News Article “The Sky’s the Limit…”  Alexa is pictured with Coach Ziggy – Head Coach of Power & Speed

Royals Soar at Mt. SAC – Saturday April 15th 2017

 VR Mt. SAC 2017 Close Up

Video Interview of Alexa Porpaczy at Mt. SAC after her BIG WIN! 

Django Lovett moved one step closer to qualifying for the IAAF World Championships and Alexa Porpaczy captured the Girls High Jump in dramatic fashion at the prestigious Mt. SAC Relays in Torrance, California on Saturday. 

Lovett cleared 2.27 m just 3 cm shy of the qualifying standard for the IAAF World Championships in London this August to capture the silver medal.

Porpaczy needed a third attempt at 5′ 8 (173cm), but cleared 5′ 10″ (177.8 cm) on her second to defeat Cassidy Palka from California and secure the gold medal, as well as achieving the standard for the Youth Commonwealth Championships representing TEAM CANADA in the Bahamas in July.

Both athletes are coached by Ziggy Szelagowicz of the Valley Royals Track Club in Abbotsford.

VAISAKHI FESTIVAL TRACK & FIELD MEET

THE VALLEY ROYALS VAISAKHI FESTIVAL TRACK & FIELD MEET

Saturday April 15th 8:00AM to 5:00PM Rotary Stadium Abbotsford

Viasakhi 7

VAISAKHI MEET RESULTS: Results of Valley Royals Vaisakhi Meet April 15th 2017

Vaisakhi Photos HERE!

The Valley Royals own Harrison Trustham, Gold Medalist in the Men’s (15-16) 300m Race, is featured in this Online Video produced by the Abbotsford News: VIDEO: Vaisakhi Track and Field Meet_Highlights from Saturday’s debut event in Abbotsford

Congratulations to the winners of the Vaisakhi Meet Prize Draws! Aryan Sidhu and Lucas Smith won the $25 iTunes Gift Card Draw for Athletes who sold Registration Tickets to the Viasakhi Meet. The JD’s won the Practice Group Draw for a Pizza Party provided by “Vegetarian Delight Bakery & Pizza”. Many thanks to everyone who contributed to the success of the Vaisakhi Meet!

Valley Royals Athletes & Vaisakhi Sign

THE VALLEY ROYALS THANK THE SPONSORS OF THE VAISAKHI TRACK & FIELD MEET: 

SILVER ($3,000-$4,999)

Raja Grewal Personal Real Estate Corporation RE/MAX SoldByRaja.com  VR rajaPrintready

BRONZE ($1,000-$2,999)

  • Gill Timbers International Limited

  • Harvy Jawanda Real Estate

  • Sekhon Brothers Realtors 

FRIENDS OF THE MEET ($500-$999) 

  • 88 Homes Ltd. 

  • Advanced Stucco Ltd.

  • Basrom Farms

  • Gold Mine Insurance

  • Gurvinder Singh Sidhu – Elite Group Mortgage Broker

  • Lally Group Partnership

  • North American Forest Products

  • Northwest Rubber NWR Innovative Rubber Products  

UNDER $500 CONTRIBUTIONS:

  • Accurate Auto Body & Paint Ltd.

  • Banwait Fine Fashions Ltd.

  • Harinder Singh Bath

  • Harpreet Kaur 

  • Indian Fashion

  • Mona Cloth House

  • Ranbir Kaur Boparai Kalan  

  • Renbir Grewal

  • R. Mann Trucking

  • Save-On-Foods ~ South Fraser Way

  • Spa Greystone 

  • Sukhraj Singh Bath 

  • Tanuja Gill

  • Venus Law Corporation

Grand Prix Cross Country Series All Time Top 10

GIRLS:        
GRADE 4        
1 DeJager, Emily Abby Christian Elem 06:51.07 2013
2 Haintz, Marquesis Unattached 06:59.41 2011
3 Trent, Amy Abby Christian Elem 02:00.00 2016
4 Motion, Emily Unattached 07:03.27 2010
5 Kampman, Jessica Abby Christian Elem 07:03.31 2010
6 Arnold, Miranda Blue Jay Elem 07:05.26 2006
7 Ross, Sarya Sandy Hill Elem 07:09.53 2005
8 Smith, Alexia Unattached 07:12.70 2017
9 Boughen, Teagen MEI Elem 07:16.00 2009
10 Radom, Sasha Albert McMahon 07:16.06 2011
GRADE 5        
1 DeJager, Emily Abby Christian Elem 06:38.02 2014
2 Ross, Sarya Sandy Hill Elem 06:46.45 2006
3 Ratzlaff, Tessa MEI Elem 06:47.27 2006
4 Klassen, Sophia Barrowton 06:47.32 2015
5 Haintz, Marquesis Unattached 06:48.45 2012
6 Motion, Emily Unattached 06:49.31 2011
7 Mcintyre, Olivia Auguston Traditional 06:51.00 2016
8 Timmerman, Demi John Calvin 06:51.00 2016
9 Trent, Amy Abby Christian Elem 06:52.20 2017
10 Wolfe, Madeline Auguston 06:55.00 2013
GRADE 6        
1 MacGregor, Gabrielle Clayburn Middle 06:25.01 2010
2 Eagles, Ashton Abby Trad. Middle 06:27.03 2007
3 Haintz, Marquesis Unattached 06:30.44 2013
4 Ross, Sarya Chief Dan Middle 06:31.29 2007
5 DeJager, Emily Abby Christian Middle 06:32.61 2015
6 Timmerman, Demi John Calvin School 06:34.20 2017
7 Petrie, Stella W A Fraser Middle 06:36.00 2016
8 Chuang, Lyn Abby Christian Middle 06:38.80 2017
9 Unruh, Alicia MEI Middle 06:43.01 2008
10 Kampman, Jessica Abby Christian Middle 06:44.14 2012
GRADE 7        
1 Siemens, Alexandra Unattached 06:05.03 2007
2 Zietsma, Mikiah John Calvin School 06:16.50 2017
3 Lenz, Malia Abbotsford Middle 06:16.70 2017
4 Mortimer, Rachel Chief Dan Middle 06:22.14 2013
5 Eagles, Ashton Abby Trad. Middle 06:22.22 2008
6 DeJager, Emily Abby Christian 06:24.00 2016
7 Kurcuz, Aaryanna MEI Middle 06:24.02 2012
8 Petrie, Stella WA Fraser 06:27.40 2017
9 Stokes, Martina Abby Trad. Middle 06:30.12 2010
10 Misura, Jamie Unattached 06:32.06 2014
         
GRADE 8        
1 Lenz, Sienna Abby Middle 06:01.78 2013
2 Mortimer, Rachel Chief Dan Middle 06:02.09 2014
3 Siemens, Alexandra MEI Middle 06:02.12 2008
4 Pilgrim, Callum Chief Dan Middle 06:07.19 2010
5 Unruh, Alicia MEI Middle 06:12.05 2010
6 Konrad, Hannah WA Fraser Middle 06:12.56 2011
7 Lenz, Marin Abby Middle 06:17.78 2015
8 Hutchison, Cassidy MEI Middle 06:19.00 2014
9 Misura, Jamie Clayburn Middle 06:19.11 2015
10 Bako, Jensen WA Fraser Middle 06:24.15 2012
         
BOYS:        
GRADE 4        
1 Brandsman, Ben MEI Elem 06:29.08 2015
2 Wakelyn, Parker Unattached 06:30.33 2010
3 Fleming, Daniel Abby Christian Elem 06:35.00 2016
4 Wright, Luke McMillan Elem 06:36.00 2016
5 Wust, Caleb Langley Christian Elem 06:42.15 2006
6 MacGregor, Lockhart Auguston 06:42.30 2013
7 Nakaniski, Arata Auguston Traditional 06:43.00 2016
8 Wassenaar, Arie South Poplar Traditional 06:44.00 2016
9 Brandsma Sam MEI Elem 06:43.16 2013
10 Bos. Zach MEI Elem 06:43.18 2015
GRADE 5        
1 Fleming, Daniel Abby Christian Elem 06:14.60 2017
2 Colyn, Nick Langley Christian Elem 06:17.22 2007
3 Wadhwani, Issac St. Patrick 06:18.47 2007
4 Brandsma, Ben MEI Elem 06:20.00 2016
5 Nakanishi, Arata Auguston 06:20.60 2017
6 Enns, Lorenzo MEI Elem 06:24.03 2006
7 Wight, Luke McMillan Elem 06:24.80 2017
8 Kieistra, Jim Abby Christian Elem 06:26.07 2006
9 MacGregor, Lockhart Auguston 06:28.10 2014
10 Nickel, Noah MEI Elem 06:29.08 2010
GRADE 6        
1 Nickel, Noah MEI Middle 05:48.06 2011
2 Harter, Austin W.A. Fraser Middle 05:55.40 2015
3 MacGregor, Lockhart Abby Middle 05:56.85 2015
4 Molina, Mark W.A. Fraser Middle 06:01.20 2017
5 Brandsma, Sam MEI Middle 06:02.23 2015
6 Sansalone, Hayden Abby Middle 06:06.00 2016
7 Wadhwani, Nathan St. Patrick 06:08.00 2007
8 Brandsma, Ben MEI Middle 06:08.90 2017
9 Carsience, Joshua MEI Middle 06:11.07 2014
10 Toews, Dawson MEI Middle 06:12.00 2016
GRADE 7        
1 Carsience, Joshua MEI Middle 05:41.05 2015
2 Lenz, Brandt Abby Middle 05:43.40 2015
3 MacGregor, Lockhart Abby Middle 05:51.00 2016
4 Wakelyn, Parker WA Fraser 05:52.30 2013
5 Gill, Herman Chief Dan Middle 05:53.26 2008
6 Nickel, Noah MEI Middle 05:54.29 2012
7 Peters, Mike MEI Middle 05:54.42 2008
8 Sansalone, Hayden Abby Middle 05:54.60 2017
9 Trent, Matthew Abby Christian Middle 05:57.15 2015
10 Pretty, Tyler W.A. Fraser Middle 5:59.50 2017
GRADE 8        
1 Banwait, Gursimran Abby Tradional 05:28.10 2009
2 Gill, Herman Chief Dan Middle 05:31.10 2009
3 Peters, Mike MEI Middle 05:36.20 2009
4 Vandevelde, Josh WA Fraser 05:37.60 2017
5 Carsience, Joshua MEI Middle 05:40.00 2016
6 Skapski, Mitchell WA Fraser 05:44.10 2009
7 Nickel, Noah MEI Middle 05:45.08 2013
8 Miller, Carter WA Fraser 05:45.36 2013
9 Enns, Lorenzo MEI Middle 05:47.00 2009
10 Baron, Kyle WA Fraser 05:50.36 2009

Aggregrate Team Standings for the 2016 Grand Prix Cross Country Series

Final Team Standings for the Grand Prix Cross Country Series

Standings have been updated as of October 21, 2016 to reflect a runner misplaced in the wrong grade in the standings. This has affected the team scoring for the Gr. 7 Boys, resulting in a three-way tie in the points totals. In the event of ties for aggregate placings, they are broken by the team performances in the last week of the series.

 

Gr. 4 Girls
PlaceTeamTotalWk1Wk2Wk3Wk4
1Abbotsford Christian Elem8020202020
2MEI Elem6416161616
3South Poplar Traditional4410121210
4Auguston Traditional408101012
5McMillan Elem306888
6King Traditional3012666
7Clearbrook Elem144442
8Terry Fox Elem123333
9Dasmesh91224
10Ten Broeck Elem52111
 
Gr. 4 Boys
PlaceTeamTotalWk1Wk2Wk3Wk4
1Auguston Traditional8020202020
2McMillan Elem6012161616
3South Poplar Traditional481681212
4MEI Elem401012108
5Dr. Roberta Bondar2646610
6Abbotsford Christian Elem246486
7John Calvin22810 4
8King Traditional123333
9Terry Fox Elem8224 
10Clearbrook Elem51121
11Dasmesh3  12
 
Gr. 5 Girls
PlaceTeamTotalWk1Wk2Wk3Wk4
1Abbotsford Christian Elem8020202020
2Auguston Traditional6416161616
3MEI Elem4612101212
4King Traditional381081010
5McMillan Elem3681288
6Dasmesh216636
7Ten Broeck Elem164363
8Dr. Roberta Bondar153444
 
Gr. 5 Boys
PlaceTeamTotalWk1Wk2Wk3Wk4
1MEI Elem7620202016
2Auguston Traditional6816161620
3McMillan Elementary4610121212
4South Poplar Traditional3412886
5Abbotsford Christian Elem34861010
6Clearbrook Elem196364
7King Traditional174238
8Dasmesh113143
9Terry Fox Elem10 10  
10Dr. Roberta Bondar Elem4 4  
11Ten Broeck Elem2   2
 
Gr. 6 Girls
PlaceTeamTotalWk1Wk2Wk3Wk4
1W.A. Fraser Middle562020 16
2C&G Howe Middle44121616 
3MEI Middle40  2020
4Abbotsford Christian Middle4016 1212
5Chief Dan George Middle32 121010
 
Gr. 6 Boys
PlaceTeamTotalWk1Wk2Wk3Wk4
1W.A. Fraser Middle7616202020
2MEI Middle502010128
3Chief Dan George Middle4812161010
4Abbotsford Middle461081612
5Clayburn Middle36 12816
6C&G Howe Middle1486  
7Eugene Reimer Middle1064  
 
Gr. 7 Girls
PlaceTeamTotalWk1Wk2Wk3Wk4
1Abbotsford Christian Middle8020202020
2Clayburn Middle6416161616
3MEI Middle4210121010
4W.A. Fraser Middle3612 1212
5Abbotsford Middle328888
6Eugene Reimer Middle10 10  
 
Gr. 7 Boys
PlaceTeamTotalWk1Wk2Wk3Wk4
1W.A. Fraser Middle602020 20
2Abbotsford Middle6016121616
3MEI Middle6012162012
4Chief Dan George Middle4210101210
5C&G Howe Middle3286108
6Eugene Reimer Middle8 8  
 
Gr. 8 Girls
PlaceTeamTotalWk1Wk2Wk3Wk4
1W.A. Fraser Middle8020202020
2Chief Dan George Middle32  1616
3MEI Middle12  12 
 
Gr. 8 Boys
PlaceTeamTotalWk1Wk2Wk3Wk4
1Chief Dan George Middle7220162016
2MEI Middle52162016 
3Abbotsford Middle44 121220
4W.A. Fraser Middle4412101012

Standings for the Jane Swan Award for Overall School Fitness

Jane Swan Fitness Award results are in – Auguston Traditional wins in 2016!

The Jane Swan Award for Overall Fitness is calculated on the relative placings of all runners for a school and summed for the 4 days of the entire series. This year, the winner is Auguston Traditional.
 
SchoolPoints Total
Auguston Traditional65
Abbotsford Christian Elementary 55
John Calvin52
Mei Elementary47
McMillan Elementary46
Abbotsford Christian Middle42
Mei Middle39
W.A. Fraser Middle28
South Poplar Traditional19